"Je to vysoká osoba."

Translation:She is a tall person.

September 30, 2017

20 Comments


Ronsen4

It's a trap. A sentence in the "question" course without being a question :o

September 30, 2017

JrgSchmied

"She is a tall person" is the recommended answer, but shouldn't it be "It is a tall person"? Sounds a bit weird but I thought "je to" stands for unspecified subject. But with the "she" it seems specified.

September 18, 2018

VladaFu

It is not 1:1 between these two languages.

September 19, 2018

fellipemartins

Is osoba only used for females?

January 14, 2019

VladaFu

any person

January 14, 2019

DavidShall

Should/could be It/She

March 13, 2019

VladaFu

or He

March 13, 2019

DanielleSh528752

Why is That is a tall person. not ok?

June 21, 2018

endless_sleeper

That is accepted. Duo sometimes has its moments tho. :/

June 22, 2018

DavidLimol

Wouldn't "she is a tall person" be, "ona je vysoka osoba"?

September 17, 2018

VladaFu

That is a possible, but less common, translation. Learn the "je to...", "to je..." pattern. It is extremely common.

September 17, 2018

m.aster

Why is it "Jak vysoká je ta osoba?" but "Je to vysoká osoba." ?

February 9, 2018

BoneheadBass

"To je" and "To jsou" (and the reverse word order) are standard phrases meaning "It is/That is" and "They are/Those are." They are used very often, and are always used with "to," regardless of the gender of the noun that follows. Hope this helps!

May 31, 2018

Yatagann

Yeah I wrote "Is that person tall?" and it counted as wrong. This seems to be a question without a question mark, as well as not accepting a good translation? I am confused!

October 5, 2017

ValaCZE

It is not a question without a question mark. It is declarative sentence. The word order "je to" just shows your eomotions like respect, admiration, anxiety or some others.

For example - To je vysoko. - normal declarative sentence (You just say that it is high)

But - Je to vysoko. - shows your emotions. (That you do not like or are affraid of heights, but you would never say it aloud).

October 5, 2017

_Valek_

Why is "This is a tall man" wrong?

October 30, 2017

AlexusD90

Osob(a) in Slavic languages means one person in a formal way.

May 19, 2018

Janmunroe

So "osoba" is neuter. Hence the "to". But in order to make it feminine you use the female adjective form? And if you used the "neuter" adj., this would change the meaning to "it is a tall person"?

April 7, 2019

VladaFu

No, that is not correct, osoba is feminine. It is the "je to"/"to je" construction used for "This is ..." type of sentences. It is always TO for all genders and for both numbers.

April 7, 2019

BenjaminRo818330

IMO "Osoba" is a femininum but it does not indicate the gender of the person. Je to vysoká osoba - It is a tall person. Ona/On je vysoká osoba - She/He is a tall person.

May 10, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.