1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Je to vysoká osoba."

"Je to vysoká osoba."

Translation:She is a tall person.

September 30, 2017

26 Comments


Ronsen4

It's a trap. A sentence in the "question" course without being a question :o


JrgSchmied

"She is a tall person" is the recommended answer, but shouldn't it be "It is a tall person"? Sounds a bit weird but I thought "je to" stands for unspecified subject. But with the "she" it seems specified.


David-2112

Should/could be It/She


VladaFu

It is not 1:1 between these two languages.


fellipemartins

Is osoba only used for females?


Darek688025

No, it is also used for males. The sentence really means is this person tall? Because we don't know if that person is a she or a he.


DanielleSh528752

Why is That is a tall person. not ok?


endless_sleeper

That is accepted. Duo sometimes has its moments tho. :/


DJLimole

Wouldn't "she is a tall person" be, "ona je vysoka osoba"?


VladaFu

That is a possible, but less common, translation. Learn the "je to...", "to je..." pattern. It is extremely common.


m.aster

Why is it "Jak vysoká je ta osoba?" but "Je to vysoká osoba." ?


BoneheadBass

"To je" and "To jsou" (and the reverse word order) are standard phrases meaning "It is/That is" and "They are/Those are." They are used very often, and are always used with "to," regardless of the gender of the noun that follows. Hope this helps!


RafaelFontenelle

Why "She is that tall person" is incorrect in this sentence?


VladaFu

That is "Je to ta/tamta/tamhleta vysoká osoba."


alissa61176

What part of the sentence indicates we are talking about a woman?


VladaFu

No part, it can be any gender. Se the previous discussion.


Yatagann

Yeah I wrote "Is that person tall?" and it counted as wrong. This seems to be a question without a question mark, as well as not accepting a good translation? I am confused!


ValaCZE

It is not a question without a question mark. It is declarative sentence. The word order "je to" just shows your eomotions like respect, admiration, anxiety or some others.

For example - To je vysoko. - normal declarative sentence (You just say that it is high)

But - Je to vysoko. - shows your emotions. (That you do not like or are affraid of heights, but you would never say it aloud).


_Valek_

Why is "This is a tall man" wrong?


AlexusD90

Osob(a) in Slavic languages means one person in a formal way.


BenjaminRo818330

IMO "Osoba" is a femininum but it does not indicate the gender of the person. Je to vysoká osoba - It is a tall person. Ona/On je vysoká osoba - She/He is a tall person.


VladaFu

This is the "je to"/"to je" construction. It is used with all genders.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.