Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ele sunt fetele aceleiași femei."

Translation:They are the girls of the same woman.

11 months ago

4 Comments


naftalisalz
naftalisalz

We are daughters of the same woman is a better translation and more natural than we are girls of the same woman

6 days ago

Romanophile

i would have thought that anything involving the 'i' -- aceleia -- would have to be masculine. Could someone please comment? I spelled it aceleasi.

11 months ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Hmm. The course notes for the DPPA (Demonstrative Pronouns and Pronominal Adjectives) skill are not that helpful. Here, I'll try to break it down for ya:

Nominative/Accusative:

  • același... = the same... (singular masculine)
  • aceeași... = the same... (singular feminine)
  • aceiași... = the same... (plural masculine)
  • aceleași... = the same... (plural feminine)

Genitive/Dative:

  • aceluiași... = of/to the same... (singular masculine)
  • aceleiași... = of/to the same... (singular feminine)
  • acelorași... = of/to the same... (plural, both genders)

By the way, it helps a lot to know the grammatical cases. In the above sentence we are dealing with the genitive case (it indicates possession). So:

  • Ele sunt fetele aceleiași femei. = They are the daughters of the same woman.
11 months ago

Romanophile

Thanks, L.

5 days ago