1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "What kind of place is this?"

"What kind of place is this?"

Translation:이 곳은 어떤 곳이에요?

September 30, 2017

13 Comments


imzo

So does this basically mean "This place is what kind of place"?


MarcosWata4

Yeah something like "as for this place, what kind of place is it?"


tessabanessa

It literally means that yes but their translation sounds more natural


Kou_kr

What's the difference between 장소 and 곳?


l3arn1ng04

I know this question is 2 months old but i just thought i should comment on this. I learned in a TTMIK (Talk To Me In Korean) video that (jangso) is a more formal way of saying place and also it has the meaning of a venue of an event. So where something takes place, while (gos) just means place. hope this helps. and sorry for the terrible romanization i don't have Korean on my keyboard.


HengSiKai

They are the same; they both mean "place". 장소 is of Chinese origin whereas 곳 is a native Korean word, so 장소 might be a little bit more formal, but I think they're both okay in most contexts.


GiovanniSantucci

I never seem to get this one right. Is 곳입니까 wrong in place of 곳이에요?


oee16

Don't think it's wrong. I have flagged it for attention.


actuallySIG

Why is it wrong to say: "이 곳은 어떻습니까?"


Dario487013

I think yours is "How is this place?" Which sort of means the same thing, but is not a direct translation. Like you might receive the same answer, but the question isn't exactly the same one.


Donnabelle626054

can i say "이 곳은 어떤 곳입니까?"


Cristhian503658

This place, What kind of place is this?


huffletuff

does "이것은 어떤 곳이에요?" make sense or is the translation given better?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.