"He sends five presents."

Translation:그는 선물 다섯 개를 보냅니다.

September 30, 2017

5 Comments


imzo

Does 개를 act as a counter for objects or something? I'm not sure I understand what it does here...

September 30, 2017

wintertriangles

Yes it's a counter. 개 is a general counter so it has no specific affiliation like 장, 잔, 명, 권, etc. You can put the counter (with the number) after the noun you're counting. 선물 다섯 개 = presents (5 "things").

September 30, 2017

SMDLf6

Saying 그는 referring to a male is kinda disrespectful even to a stranger. You would typically 저 남자 or something like 오빠/형, or 삼촌

December 27, 2018

Andrea241847

Does the number always come after the noun it describes? Exe: 그는 선물 다섯 개를 보낸니다.

I answered 그는 다섯 선물 개를 보냅니다.

Can anyone explain this clearly (also if the meaning of 개 would be changed if I disarrange the original sentence)?

July 24, 2018

Iron_Venema

Why is this wrong: 그는 선물 다섯 개를 보내요?

March 27, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.