1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "He sends five presents."

"He sends five presents."

Translation:그는 선물 다섯 개를 보냅니다.

September 30, 2017

9 Comments


imzo

Does 개를 act as a counter for objects or something? I'm not sure I understand what it does here...


wintertriangles

Yes it's a counter. 개 is a general counter so it has no specific affiliation like 장, 잔, 명, 권, etc. You can put the counter (with the number) after the noun you're counting. 선물 다섯 개 = presents (5 "things").


SMDLf6

Saying 그는 referring to a male is kinda disrespectful even to a stranger. You would typically 저 남자 or something like 오빠/형, or 삼촌


Iron_Venema

Why is this wrong: 그는 선물 다섯 개를 보내요?


ohdaddy

Duolingo is stupid


KanKanMikan

there goes your account


Andrea241847

Does the number always come after the noun it describes? Exe: 그는 선물 다섯 개를 보낸니다.

I answered 그는 다섯 선물 개를 보냅니다.

Can anyone explain this clearly (also if the meaning of 개 would be changed if I disarrange the original sentence)?


CGTokki

From the notes:

The general usage is Noun+Number+Counter+Particle in a sentence. • 사람 한 명이 있어요=There is one person Particles can sometimes be attached to the noun instead of the counter. Usually in writing the number and counter are written separately, with a space, but without a space when using a numeral (두 명 vs 2명). Other word orders are also possible in some circumstances, but less popular: • Number+Noun (한 사람) • Number+Counter+의+Noun (한 명의 사람) • Noun+Number (사람 하나)

"Other word orders are also possible in some circumstances, but less popular" -> I don't know what circumstances that might be though.

Hope I helped a bit...


Bolaji771716

보라해 아미. I noticed your profile pic.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.