" 비밀번호를 만들어요."

Translation:She makes a new password.

September 30, 2017

13 Comments


thesoundmachine

the answer is "she makes a new password" but there isn't a gender identifier...

September 30, 2017

avanade

Course designers need to fix this

Correct answers are:

Create a new password = Make a new password = 새 비밀번호를 만들어요

January 19, 2018

sakuyaluigi

It honestly doesn't need one. Just imagine you were having a conversation and already knew the context.

November 6, 2017

thesoundmachine

yeah, that works in conversation, but i don't know the context duolingo has in mind and duolingo won't accept "he" or "they" or a neutral sentence structure so ¯_(ツ)_/¯

November 7, 2017

RobGleich

...but there is no context. It's an isolated sentence on Duolingo.

December 11, 2017

reirion

Should be more English answers accepted like "I make a new password" "He makes a new password" etc...

January 11, 2018

avanade

I totally agree!

January 19, 2018

perihelions

why is it 'she'?

December 13, 2017

SamKwon

This is wrong. Best translation is "create a new password". Without context, there is no way to know to put "she", nor a way to know if it's a command or an action.

February 11, 2018

LSHE4

Who...

October 7, 2017

jnvKJC

there is no subject that is implied so therefore its just create a new password

June 15, 2018

mark76865

i knew it was 'she' because it was the only option in the choices given :) Fallen for this duaolingo trick before!! lol

April 17, 2019

mark76865

fool me once shame on you ..fool me twice shame on me... Stink i just got fooled!!

April 17, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.