1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "새 비밀번호를 만들어요."

" 비밀번호를 만들어요."

Translation:She makes a new password.

September 30, 2017

17 Comments


thesoundmachine

the answer is "she makes a new password" but there isn't a gender identifier...


avanade

Course designers need to fix this

Correct answers are:

Create a new password = Make a new password = 새 비밀번호를 만들어요


sakuyaluigi

It honestly doesn't need one. Just imagine you were having a conversation and already knew the context.


RobGleich

...but there is no context. It's an isolated sentence on Duolingo.


thesoundmachine

yeah, that works in conversation, but i don't know the context duolingo has in mind and duolingo won't accept "he" or "they" or a neutral sentence structure so ¯_(ツ)_/¯


reirion

Should be more English answers accepted like "I make a new password" "He makes a new password" etc...


avanade

I totally agree!


Pamela909830

I put, "I make a new password," and it was accepted as correct. Sept. 15, 2019.


SamKwon

This is wrong. Best translation is "create a new password". Without context, there is no way to know to put "she", nor a way to know if it's a command or an action.


Iron_Venema

what is your streak lmao


jnvKJC

there is no subject that is implied so therefore its just create a new password


oee16

FYI learners:

비번 = abb. for 비밀 번호 = password.


CF00l

새 秘密番號를 만들어요.


mark76865

i knew it was 'she' because it was the only option in the choices given :) Fallen for this duaolingo trick before!! lol


mark76865

fool me once shame on you ..fool me twice shame on me... Stink i just got fooled!!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.