1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Today is Wednesday, isn't it…

"Today is Wednesday, isn't it?"

Translation:Aujourd'hui c'est mercredi, non ?

September 30, 2017

15 Comments


Jojobear2.0

It is Wednesday my dudes


[deactivated user]

hussam606701

    Can i say (Aujournd'hui est mercredi nest-ce pas?).


spaniel77

    Why c'est instead of est?


GrahamNdP

    In French, "today" (aujourd'hui) is an adjective and can't act as a noun, hence needing to add in the "ce"!


Sally410

    I flipped a coin and used 'Nous Sommes mercredi, oui ?' The French equivalent of this seems the same as the English idea,- no real clue which to use! Yes, no, oui, non,- poetic licence?!


Pinkaboos

    Is the translatiin for, "isn't it" always just, "non?" ?


relox84

    You can also use "pas vrai ?" and, more formally, "n'est-ce pas ?"


MbulaEnobo

    I used n'est-ce pas and the answer was not accepted, but when I speak french I would rarely end in a negative---- it sounds weird lol


GrahamNdP

    It was accepted for me [16 August 2018]


vijaymoudg

    Why not Aujourd'hui est mercredi, non ?


Biomile

    Why is it "on est mercredi" not "il est mercredi"?


MoAmin19

    "Aujourd'hui est mercredi, non?"

    Should this have worked? What is the purpose of using 'c'est' when you could use 'est'? Or is it interchangeable? thanks!


wisdom060602

    Do I have to use " c' "?


DT0256

    First DL says C'est lundi means it is on Monday
    Then DL says Aujourd'hui c'est mercredi, non? Means Today is Wednesday, isn't it? So one sentence is ON (day of week) and the other sentence is not ON? Can someone enlighten on why this is inconsistent? VERY frustrating.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.