"Today is Wednesday, isn't it?"

Translation:Aujourd'hui c'est mercredi, non ?

September 30, 2017

15 Comments


Jojobear2.0

It is Wednesday my dudes

November 3, 2017

churchb33

My dood

January 14, 2018

spaniel77

Why c'est instead of est?

January 19, 2018

GrahamNdP

In French, "today" (aujourd'hui) is an adjective and can't act as a noun, hence needing to add in the "ce"!

September 15, 2018

Sally410

I flipped a coin and used 'Nous Sommes mercredi, oui ?' The French equivalent of this seems the same as the English idea,- no real clue which to use! Yes, no, oui, non,- poetic licence?!

November 24, 2017

hussam606701

Can i say (Aujournd'hui est mercredi nest-ce pas?).

January 8, 2018

Pinkaboos

Is the translatiin for, "isn't it" always just, "non?" ?

September 30, 2017

relox84

You can also use "pas vrai ?" and, more formally, "n'est-ce pas ?"

September 30, 2017

MbulaEnobo

I used n'est-ce pas and the answer was not accepted, but when I speak french I would rarely end in a negative---- it sounds weird lol

December 26, 2017

GrahamNdP

It was accepted for me [16 August 2018]

August 16, 2018

vijaymoudg

Why not Aujourd'hui est mercredi, non ?

February 10, 2018

Biomile

Why is it "on est mercredi" not "il est mercredi"?

January 15, 2018

MoAmin19

"Aujourd'hui est mercredi, non?"

Should this have worked? What is the purpose of using 'c'est' when you could use 'est'? Or is it interchangeable? thanks!

February 17, 2018

wisdom060602

Do I have to use " c' "?

September 14, 2018

Summerdawn659

First DL says C'est lundi means it is on Monday
Then DL says Aujourd'hui c'est mercredi, non? Means Today is Wednesday, isn't it? So one sentence is ON (day of week) and the other sentence is not ON? Can someone enlighten on why this is inconsistent? VERY frustrating.

February 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.