1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The bear is black."

"The bear is black."

Translation:곰은 검어요.

September 30, 2017

5 Comments


ErnestineO

Why is 곰은 검습니나 wrong?


rhdqn1255

It is 곰은 검습니다


oee16

곰은 검어요.

곰은 검은 색이에요.

곰은 까매요.

All means "The bear is black". What is the difference?


Ludovica0422

Meanings are same but different feeling... maybe


oee16

Thanks. This is what I have found out after doing some search.

Different shades (apparently):

까맣다 - off-black (lighter shade of black)

검다 - pure black

As for,

검은 색이다 = is of color black where 검은 is adjective form of 검다. So presumably, 검은 색이다 & 검다 are synonymous.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.