1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Oes geiriadur gyda fe? Oes, …

"Oes geiriadur gyda fe? Oes, yn y ddesg."

Translation:Does he have a dictionary? Yes, in the desk.

September 30, 2017

6 Comments


kirezatav

Would I be right in thinking that yn y ddesg would mean something like "in the drawer of the desk", while ar y ddesg would mean "on (the surface of) the desk"?

September 30, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes, that's the correct distinction.

September 30, 2017

Goren17

Thanks, I was just going to ask the same

January 5, 2018

DieVdU

Oh! Well I was thinking 'in the desk' i.e. one of those desks with the lift up lid - those are the learning desks I know and love .... oh dear.

February 19, 2019

RuthAnders56748

What dialect is this sentence?

January 30, 2019

ibisc

No particular dialect. The use of gyda for possession is common in the colloquial language in much of south, west and mid-Wales.

January 31, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.