1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리는 바다를 사랑합니다."

"우리는 바다를 사랑합니다."

Translation:We love the sea.

September 30, 2017

28 Comments


RushiaNeko

Ah yes, I also love Hidden track: Sea


InfiresMan_1

I do to, it calms me down and then makes me cry. I haver never been to the sea but that song makes me picture being on the beach like jkmin in spring day staring at the endless desert.


EmberSunrize

This reminds me of Moana!


Satzki

Bruh i wasnt focused and typed, "We love the dog."


Mario__R

Is ocean the same as "바다"?


suhandiwiratama

We love sea, only missing THE, was seen as wrong. Stupid.


suhandiwiratama

The sea was never stated before and we don't know which sea is it. So "We love sea" is a statement in general which to not refer to any specific sea and just all the seas. So "we love sea" should not be a grammatical mistake sentence.


ReiMakesArt

It is a mistake in english grammar though because unlike gold or water, you can count seas (and say things like "a beautiful blue sea" using "a" not "the" which is impossible with "water" for example). That means you need to have some sort of article in front of the noun or it's just plain wrong in english independantly of the korean translation, and seeing as "we love a sea" sounds really awkward "we love the sea" is the best option (especially as here "the sea" means any sea anywhere).


Thiago952229

Hyolyn - 바다보러 갈래


Emma496799

Could beach be also considered as a correct answer?


NinaBrllke

저는 바다를 나도 사랑해요. Is that right?


RuizAPR

And the sea is worth protecting. #savethesea #savetheturtles


Lucy017713

Am i right in thinking that the korean word for "us" and "we" is the same?


linaarmyna

i really dont know how to talk in korean


KrishPan

how every vsco girl talks lol


DesySafitr

우리는 박보검 씨 사랑합니다♡


kelsey_alyn

This should be changed to 우리는 바다를 좋아합니다. You can only use 사랑하다 in reference to people or animals.


Staszek456

I am sorry, but this is not true. You CAN use 사랑하다 in reference to inanimate objects.


L_Bts_Army_

I love it a lot! But at the same time it's absolutly terrifying!


krista-lee

How about "we love sea" ??


SerenTheTurtle

That doesn't make any sense


nunes89

Actually it does, SerenTheTurtle, it's just not according to the normative grammar of English


maknaeskookie

바당를 means 'the sea' so it wouldn't make sense if you left it as 'sea' only, since sea is 바다.


maknaeskookie

I think the reason why it's 'We love the sea' is because 바다를 means 'the sea'. Plus the sentence wouldn't make sense if it was just sea (바다).

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.