1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리는 바다를 사랑합니다."

"우리는 바다를 사랑합니다."

Translation:We love the sea.

September 30, 2017

13 Comments


RushiaNeko

Ah yes, I also love Hidden track: Sea


InfiresMan_1

I do to, it calms me down and then makes me cry. I haver never been to the sea but that song makes me picture being on the beach like jkmin in spring day staring at the endless desert.


Satzki

Bruh i wasnt focused and typed, "We love the dog."


EmberSunrize

This reminds me of Moana!


Mario__R

Is ocean the same as "바다"?


Creawmateme10

What is the difference between사랑해요and 사랑합니다 . As i remember i learnt before this both means love . Can someone explain what is the difference!


Madisonmart

They are different politeness levels. 사랑합니다 is more formal than 사랑해요.


Petra289118

-합니다 is more formal than -해요. 사랑하다 would be the 'stem' of the verb, "to love". Most informal version would be 사랑해, something one could use when talking to someone younger than or the same age as yourself. Hope that cleared some questions! :)


RuizAPR

And the sea is worth protecting. #savethesea #savetheturtles

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.