"우리는 바다를 사랑합니다."

Translation:We love the sea.

September 30, 2017

15 Comments


RushiaNeko

Ah yes, I also love Hidden track: Sea

March 27, 2019

AlexandraH351432

I do to, it calms me down and then makes me cry. I haver never been to the sea but that song makes me picture being on the beach like jkmin in spring day staring at the endless desert.

June 13, 2019

kelsey_alyn

This should be changed to 우리는 바다를 좋아합니다. You can only use 사랑하다 in reference to people or animals.

July 16, 2018

Staszek456

I am sorry, but this is not true. You CAN use 사랑하다 in reference to inanimate objects.

November 11, 2018

TeleriFerc

Then all the Korean grammar courses and books I've read get this wrong. Perfectly possible, of course....

January 9, 2019

Gaming4Gir

What is your book called?

March 14, 2019

EmberSunrize

This reminds me of Moana!

February 11, 2019

suhandiwiratama

We love sea, only missing THE, was seen as wrong. Stupid.

April 20, 2019

suhandiwiratama

The sea was never stated before and we don't know which sea is it. So "We love sea" is a statement in general which to not refer to any specific sea and just all the seas. So "we love sea" should not be a grammatical mistake sentence.

April 20, 2019

Rei791666

It is a mistake in english grammar though because unlike gold or water, you can count seas (and say things like "a beautiful blue sea" using "a" not "the" which is impossible with "water" for example). That means you need to have some sort of article in front of the noun or it's just plain wrong in english independantly of the korean translation, and seeing as "we love a sea" sounds really awkward "we love the sea" is the best option (especially as here "the sea" means any sea anywhere).

June 23, 2019

krista-lee

How about "we love sea" ??

September 30, 2017

SerenTheTurtle

That doesn't make any sense

November 5, 2017

nunes89

Actually it does, SerenTheTurtle, it's just not according to the normative grammar of English

April 19, 2019

itscallierox

바당를 means 'the sea' so it wouldn't make sense if you left it as 'sea' only, since sea is 바다.

October 9, 2017

itscallierox

I think the reason why it's 'We love the sea' is because 바다를 means 'the sea'. Plus the sentence wouldn't make sense if it was just sea (바다).

October 9, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.