"오늘 선생님이 학교에 계십니다."

Translation:My teacher is at school today.

September 30, 2017

11 Comments


ErnestineO

Why is "Today my teachers are at the school" marked wrong?

September 30, 2017

Renee169426

That really has to do with direct translation. Directly translated to English that would be correct, but it has a slightly different meaning in Korean.

October 5, 2017

CooperReid4

"teachers"

December 27, 2017

CooperReid4

"teachers" the korean refers specifically one

January 3, 2018

SabianF

You forget Korean rarely uses its grammatical plurals to refer to plurals

February 2, 2018

John335027

Yours is correct too. Duolingo still needs to learn many alternatives.

November 5, 2017

valeamaris

i feel like "today my teacher is at the school" has a close enough meaning? but is there some nuance that would make it wrong :/

December 6, 2017

Zilchrhythm

Today my teacher is at school Should be the right answer too

February 21, 2018

kimmyslimmy

Whats the difference between: 있습니다 계십니다 Is it just formality?

November 16, 2018

Jocelyn351509

Yeea

February 23, 2019

eleanor.yamada

why is it ʻ이ʻ for 선생님 not ʻ께서ʻ? Is it because of the 님? (if it is so, would it be ʻ이ʻ for 할아버님 and 할머님 as well?)

March 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.