"오늘 제 선생님이 학교에 계십니다."

Translation:My teacher is at school today.

September 30, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


valeamaris

i feel like "today my teacher is at the school" has a close enough meaning? but is there some nuance that would make it wrong :/


SvedishPlumber

That is right, but probably hasnt been added yet


SuperSizedSmiley

You're actually right. I got marked correct with "today my teacher is at school."


yoonhyemi

I wrote the same and it was accepted


AshlynnO.

Whats the difference between: 있습니다 계십니다 Is it just formality?


sean.mullen

Not formality -- honorifics. Formality pertains to speech level and is the reason for -ㅂ니다, i.e., it's the level of respect one is showing the audience, or person to whom you are speaking. Honorifics is the reason for 계시다 instead of 있다, and shows respect for the person you're talking about.


eleanor.yamada

why is it ʻ이ʻ for 선생님 not ʻ께서ʻ? Is it because of the 님? (if it is so, would it be ʻ이ʻ for 할아버님 and 할머님 as well?)


IAQ812

께서 is right. In this case Duo is wrong


yoonhyemi

Thanks for pointing that out. I had not even noticed it.


ErnestineO

Why is "Today my teachers are at the school" marked wrong?


Renee169426

That really has to do with direct translation. Directly translated to English that would be correct, but it has a slightly different meaning in Korean.


John335027

Yours is correct too. Duolingo still needs to learn many alternatives.


SadiaAsmat

What's the difference between 선생님께서 and 선생님이?


Zilchrhythm

Today my teacher is at school Should be the right answer too


yoonhyemi

I wrote that and it was accepted


JuLee670165

My question says "Our grandmother sings". I have a completely different question than what the correct answer supposedly is. This def needs someone's attention from DuoLingo.


Sef467066

Why not "My teacher stays at school today"?


Adster2000

Why isn't it - 저희 선생님 ?


sean.mullen

저희 means 'we' and "we teacher" is ungrammatical. You can say 저희의 as a formal variant of 우리의 if you want to say "our teacher" (저희의 선생님), but this sentence asks you to translate "my teacher" (제 선생님, from 저의 선생님).

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.