1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "오늘 제 선생님이 학교에 계십니다."

"오늘 선생님이 학교에 계십니다."

Translation:My teacher is at school today.

September 30, 2017

20 Comments


valeamaris

i feel like "today my teacher is at the school" has a close enough meaning? but is there some nuance that would make it wrong :/


SvedishPlumber

That is right, but probably hasnt been added yet


looafers

Whats the difference between: 있습니다 계십니다 Is it just formality?


ErnestineO

Why is "Today my teachers are at the school" marked wrong?


Renee169426

That really has to do with direct translation. Directly translated to English that would be correct, but it has a slightly different meaning in Korean.


John335027

Yours is correct too. Duolingo still needs to learn many alternatives.


CooperReid4

"teachers" the korean refers specifically one


SabianF

You forget Korean rarely uses its grammatical plurals to refer to plurals


eleanor.yamada

why is it ʻ이ʻ for 선생님 not ʻ께서ʻ? Is it because of the 님? (if it is so, would it be ʻ이ʻ for 할아버님 and 할머님 as well?)


IAQ812

께서 is right. In this case Duo is wrong


Chromberries

A beginner here, but I think it's because the I is tacked onto "teacher" to show it is the subject and the e is tacked onto "school" to show that it is where the teacher is. Someone else could do a better job of explaining, but you can also search it up on google for a quicker answer!


Gray_Roze

Their question wasn't about that. They were asking why the sentence uses an honorific verb conjugation but doesn't use the honorific subject marker (께서).


Zilchrhythm

Today my teacher is at school Should be the right answer too


JuLee670165

My question says "Our grandmother sings". I have a completely different question than what the correct answer supposedly is. This def needs someone's attention from DuoLingo.


SadiaAsmat

What's the difference between 선생님께서 and 선생님이?


Sef467066

Why not "My teacher stays at school today"?


TalvirChri

What is the difference between unel and uneren?))

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.