1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Your oranges are big."

"Your oranges are big."

Translation:Eure Orangen sind groß.

September 30, 2017

44 Comments


Sindhu433685

Why it's not deine orangen sind gross?


mizinamo

Deine Orangen sind groß is also a possible translation of this sentence and should already be accepted.


RZahirsky

Why is it "Eure" and not "euere"?


mizinamo

For ease of pronunciation, I suppose.

There are a few cases where -er, -el, -en endings lose their -e- when a vowel is added to the end.

Some more examples: "expensive" is teuer but "more expensive" is teurer (not teuerer); "to wrap" is wickeln but "I wrap" is ich wickle (not ich wickele); "dry" is trocken but "to dry (something)" is trocknen (not trockenen).


cheesemonkey2137

"Orangen" is plural, thus an "e" is added to the end of "Eure" to match the Noun in the sentence.


PamMcCarty

I see. It's not the subject's plurality that matters.


mizinamo

It's not the subject's plurality that matters.

That's right.

The owner's plurality and gender is in the root (e.g. sein- versus ihr- for "his/her", or mein- versus unser- for "my/our").

The ending agrees with the possession, e.g. -e for feminine or plural.


PamMcCarty

Danke. I don't know why I'm having such a big problem with these pronouns. I can't seem to get the hang of it.


LynxO_oRawr

Why is it Ihre and not Ihren


mizinamo

Because it's the subject, so it's in the nominative case -- thus the ending for plural is -e.

-en would be in the dative case.


PamMcCarty

Dang, I never learned all those terms for English---nominative, dative, blah blah blah---so now those terms mean nothing to me when learning German.


mizinamo

I've heard good things about this book:

https://smile.amazon.com/English-Grammar-Students-German-Learning/dp/0934034435

for those who want to learn German but have difficulty with grammatical terms such as "subject" or "pronoun" or "nominative".


PamMcCarty

What does "dative" mean?


devalanteriel

In very simplified terms:

A noun is simply a person or a thing.

The subject is the main noun in a sentence, so for "I eat", you have "I" as the subject.

The object is an optional noun which is also in the sentence, but which isn't the main noun and hence not the subject. Many languages treat the object differently, by e.g. giving it other endings or articles.

In German, you have two kinds of objects:

A direct object is an object which is directly affected by the subject's actions. For instance, in "I send a letter", the letter is a direct object. In German, you would use the so-called accusative case for the direct object.

An indirect object is the opposite - an object which is not directly affected by the subject's actions. What this means is not always immediately obvious, but if you do something "for" someone, or give someone "to" someone, those are actions with indirect effects. In German, you would use the so-called dative case for the indirect object.

Putting it all together, let's take a sentence like "I give a cake to her". Here, we have:

  • I - subject, since it's the main noun: nominative case
  • cake - direct object, since it's being moved: accusative case
  • her - indirect object, since she is the recipient: dative case

This might seem very long and complicated, and it's a little more complicated than that, but once you get the hang of it you'll find that it becomes second nature to you. Best of luck! :)


Sui727594

This was so so helpful. Thank you so much :)


VEMMARIO

I believe I'm forgetting something I learned long time ago. Why is it "groß" and not "große" again?


mizinamo

Because it's a predicative adjective -- it's after the verb "to be" rather than before a noun.

Predicative adjectives don't have endings for gender, number, or case in German, so it's just groß without any ending.

Der Mann ist groß. Die Frau ist groß. Das Kind ist groß. Alle Menschen sind groß.


DJKaeH

Why eure and not ihre??


devalanteriel

They're both accepted, since the English "you" is ambiguous.

  • deine = informal singular
  • eure = informal plural
  • Ihre = formal

Kifike

In English your can be dein oder euer. Both should be excepted!


mizinamo

And they are -- as long as you use the appropriate form.

Orangen is plural, so it has to be deine Orangen or eure Orangen.

dein Orangen and euer Orangen would both be equally wrong: dein/euer comes before masculine or neuter nouns, not plural ones.


Kifike

So our mistake was not dein or eurer, but the gender of Orange. Thanks! It is nice to have a Moderator!


mizinamo

So our mistake was not dein or eurer, but the gender of Orange.

No -- the word here is Orangen (plural), not Orange (feminine).


Kauser12

Why does it suddenly say Apfelsinnen??


devalanteriel

Both words work in German. :)


LenelsonIt

could be "ihr orangen sind gros" too?


devalanteriel

No, there are three errors in that sentence:

  • It's deine/eure/Ihre
  • Orangen should be capitalised
  • The correct spelling of "large" is groß or gross

mistah_jess

Could anyone give a contextual example of when to use deine or ihre as a translation from the English 'you' using this sentence? I don't quite understand the difference right now.

For example, if I were to translate 'Your oranges are big' from English to German when would it make sense to use 'deine' over 'ihre' or vice versa when other sentences are around it?


mizinamo

Could anyone give a contextual example of when to use deine or ihre as a translation from the English 'you' using this sentence?

Lowercase ihre would never be appropriate as a translation of "your" -- it means "her" or "their".

  • When you are talking to one person whom you know well (and whom you call du), then "your" = dein, deine.
  • When you are talking to several people whom you know well (and whom you call ihr), then "your" = euer, eure.
  • When you are talking to one or more people whom you do not know well (and whom you call Sie), then "your" = Ihr, Ihre (capitalised).

For example, Hans, deine Orangen sind groß! Julia und Claudia, eure Orangen sind groß! Herr Schmidt, Ihre Orangen sind groß! Frau Müller und Frau Schulze, Ihre Orangen sind groß!

So it depends on how many people you're talking to with "you" and how well you know them (roughly: whether you're on a first-name basis with them or not).

If you just have one sentence without context, as on Duolingo, then any of those three possibilities should be accepted (singular informal, plural informal, formal/polite).


Tony524693

Is it not "Euere Orangen seid groß"? As I thought when reffereing to "you all" ("ihr") you are supposed to use "seid" for "are"?


devalanteriel

Correct, but "are" refers to the oranges here, not to the "you".

Compare with English - if the sentence had been "his oranges", you wouldn't have said "his oranges is big" even though we use "is" with "he".

(Also, note the spelling: euere is very rarely used; eure is much better.)


PamMcCarty

Why not "euere?" It would be less confusing. It is pronounced, really, exactly the same as "eure."


mizinamo

Eh? euere has three syllables, eure has two.


PamMcCarty

So you really pronounce them differently? I bet the man that we hear on the lessons pronounces them the same.


mizinamo

So you really pronounce them differently?

I do.


devalanteriel

I do as well.


Sniggih12

Got this one wrong but I know its right! Come on Duolingo, get these translations correct! I know they were stressing Eure but without context theres no way for me to know unless im missing something


devalanteriel

As noted elsewhere in this thread, that's not the only accepted translation. You may have had another error, or there was a bug.


mizinamo

get these translations correct!

Error reports are always welcome, but in order for anyone to do anything, you will have to be more specific.

  • Quote the full text of the sentence(s) you are complaining about (the ones that are not correct, in your opinion)
  • Identify the problem that makes them not correct
  • Explain what this is a problem
  • Provide the correct alternative

"There is a problem, fix it!" is not a helpful report.

"Your oranges are big translates to Deine Oranges sind groß according to Duolingo, but Oranges is not the correct plural in German -- it should be Orangen with an -n" is helpful.

Got this one wrong but I know its right!

Nobody can see what you wrote, so references to "it" or "this" or "my answer" are also not helpful.

Ideally: create a screenshot that shows the question and your answer, upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur), and tell us the URL to the image in your comment.

Then we can help you see where you went wrong, or where Duolingo went wrong.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.