"Your oranges are big."

Translation:Eure Orangen sind groß.

September 30, 2017

17 Comments


CarboKill

Why, thank you. Yours are pretty big too.

September 30, 2017

Sindhu433685

Why it's not deine orangen sind gross?

December 16, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Deine Orangen sind groß is also a possible translation of this sentence and should already be accepted.

December 16, 2017

LynxO_oRawr

Why is it Ihre and not Ihren

November 28, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Because it's the subject, so it's in the nominative case -- thus the ending for plural is -e.

-en would be in the dative case.

November 29, 2017

RZahirsky

Why is it "Eure" and not "euere"?

December 6, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

For ease of pronunciation, I suppose.

There are a few cases where -er, -el, -en endings lose their -e- when a vowel is added to the end.

Some more examples: "expensive" is teuer but "more expensive" is teurer (not teuerer); "to wrap" is wickeln but "I wrap" is ich wickle (not ich wickele); "dry" is trocken but "to dry (something)" is trocknen (not trockenen).

December 6, 2017

cheesemonkey2137

"Orangen" is plural, thus an "e" is added to the end of "Eure" to match the Noun in the sentence.

December 6, 2017

VEMMARIO

I believe I'm forgetting something I learned long time ago. Why is it "groß" and not "große" again?

March 8, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because it's a predicative adjective -- it's after the verb "to be" rather than before a noun.

Predicative adjectives don't have endings for gender, number, or case in German, so it's just groß without any ending.

Der Mann ist groß. Die Frau ist groß. Das Kind ist groß. Alle Menschen sind groß.

March 9, 2018

Kauser12

Why does it suddenly say Apfelsinnen??

November 19, 2017

Kauser12

Apfelsinen*

November 19, 2017

devalanteriel

Both words work in German. :)

April 3, 2018

Noelle358367

Why eure and not ihre??

January 3, 2019

devalanteriel

They're both accepted, since the English "you" is ambiguous.

  • deine = informal singular
  • eure = informal plural
  • Ihre = formal
January 3, 2019

LenelsonIt

could be "ihr orangen sind gros" too?

January 27, 2019

devalanteriel

No, there are three errors in that sentence:

  • It's deine/eure/Ihre
  • Orangen should be capitalised
  • The correct spelling of "large" is groß or gross
January 27, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.