1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Your oranges are big."

"Your oranges are big."

Translation:Eure Orangen sind groß.

September 30, 2017

32 Comments


SelfichLearning

Why it's not deine orangen sind gross?


mizinamo

Deine Orangen sind groß is also a possible translation of this sentence and should already be accepted.


RohitPai1

It is accepted <17th September, 2020>


RZahirsky

Why is it "Eure" and not "euere"?


mizinamo

For ease of pronunciation, I suppose.

There are a few cases where -er, -el, -en endings lose their -e- when a vowel is added to the end.

Some more examples: "expensive" is teuer but "more expensive" is teurer (not teuerer); "to wrap" is wickeln but "I wrap" is ich wickle (not ich wickele); "dry" is trocken but "to dry (something)" is trocknen (not trockenen).


Junior15975

"Orangen" is plural, thus an "e" is added to the end of "Eure" to match the Noun in the sentence.


PamMcCarty

I see. It's not the subject's plurality that matters.


mizinamo

It's not the subject's plurality that matters.

That's right.

The owner's plurality and gender is in the root (e.g. sein- versus ihr- for "his/her", or mein- versus unser- for "my/our").

The ending agrees with the possession, e.g. -e for feminine or plural.


PamMcCarty

Danke. I don't know why I'm having such a big problem with these pronouns. I can't seem to get the hang of it.


LynxO_oRawr

Why is it Ihre and not Ihren


mizinamo

Because it's the subject, so it's in the nominative case -- thus the ending for plural is -e.

-en would be in the dative case.


PamMcCarty

Dang, I never learned all those terms for English---nominative, dative, blah blah blah---so now those terms mean nothing to me when learning German.


mizinamo

I've heard good things about this book:

https://smile.amazon.com/English-Grammar-Students-German-Learning/dp/0934034435

for those who want to learn German but have difficulty with grammatical terms such as "subject" or "pronoun" or "nominative".


VEMMARIO

I believe I'm forgetting something I learned long time ago. Why is it "groß" and not "große" again?


mizinamo

Because it's a predicative adjective -- it's after the verb "to be" rather than before a noun.

Predicative adjectives don't have endings for gender, number, or case in German, so it's just groß without any ending.

Der Mann ist groß. Die Frau ist groß. Das Kind ist groß. Alle Menschen sind groß.


DJKaeH

Why eure and not ihre??


devalanteriel

They're both accepted, since the English "you" is ambiguous.

  • deine = informal singular
  • eure = informal plural
  • Ihre = formal

Kifike

In English your can be dein oder euer. Both should be excepted!


mizinamo

And they are -- as long as you use the appropriate form.

Orangen is plural, so it has to be deine Orangen or eure Orangen.

dein Orangen and euer Orangen would both be equally wrong: dein/euer comes before masculine or neuter nouns, not plural ones.


Kifike

So our mistake was not dein or eurer, but the gender of Orange. Thanks! It is nice to have a Moderator!


mizinamo

So our mistake was not dein or eurer, but the gender of Orange.

No -- the word here is Orangen (plural), not Orange (feminine).


Kauser12

Why does it suddenly say Apfelsinnen??


devalanteriel

Both words work in German. :)


LenelsonIt

could be "ihr orangen sind gros" too?


devalanteriel

No, there are three errors in that sentence:

  • It's deine/eure/Ihre
  • Orangen should be capitalised
  • The correct spelling of "large" is groß or gross

mistah_jess

Could anyone give a contextual example of when to use deine or ihre as a translation from the English 'you' using this sentence? I don't quite understand the difference right now.

For example, if I were to translate 'Your oranges are big' from English to German when would it make sense to use 'deine' over 'ihre' or vice versa when other sentences are around it?


mizinamo

Could anyone give a contextual example of when to use deine or ihre as a translation from the English 'you' using this sentence?

Lowercase ihre would never be appropriate as a translation of "your" -- it means "her" or "their".

  • When you are talking to one person whom you know well (and whom you call du), then "your" = dein, deine.
  • When you are talking to several people whom you know well (and whom you call ihr), then "your" = euer, eure.
  • When you are talking to one or more people whom you do not know well (and whom you call Sie), then "your" = Ihr, Ihre (capitalised).

For example, Hans, deine Orangen sind groß! Julia und Claudia, eure Orangen sind groß! Herr Schmidt, Ihre Orangen sind groß! Frau Müller und Frau Schulze, Ihre Orangen sind groß!

So it depends on how many people you're talking to with "you" and how well you know them (roughly: whether you're on a first-name basis with them or not).

If you just have one sentence without context, as on Duolingo, then any of those three possibilities should be accepted (singular informal, plural informal, formal/polite).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.