"Dad! Where are we going?"

Translation:아빠! 어디가?

September 30, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anisshi

Wouldn't it be better to include 우리(는)? like this it sounds like I'm asking "Dad where are YOU going?"


Ava506452

Shouldn't this be 어디 가, instead of 어디가?


AshlynnO.

There isn't really a difference, just has a space.


sonnert

??? Is this emulating baby talk or can you actually just say this?


ghksgml0712

You can. To your own father, that is.


Kyu_99

For clarification's sake is "아빠! 우리 어디에 가고 있어?" okay in general?


Mariayeojin

Yes, it's okay :) Just a little long, that's why it is probably more common to say 아빠! 어디가?


arimk

said "어디에 가" was wrong


CarmyLu

Would you say 어디가 to your father?? And not 어디가요?


ghksgml0712

He's your family, you're close, so yes, you would say 어디가. I realized that after I heard a friend talk to her parents using 반말.


BarAdal3

I think this wouldn't apply to traditional Korean families, where the parents would be expecting this kind of respect from their children. That's just my guess anyways.


Mariayeojin

It depends, I've heard some Korean friends speak 반말 and other friends speak super polite to their parents.


AshlynnO.

You can say that to your own father. (I heard.)


leahalcohol

how come there is no 에 particle after 어디?


DaMagicalUnicorn

Why can't i say 아버지


cairn.tkd

Probably because 아버지 is the more formal version of father and would be used with more formal language. 아빠 is more casual and thus is used when speaking causally


moira142592

@duolingo: when flagging, how do we specify that you accepted a wrong answer?


Dorien309216

They send a confirmation mail.


Tim785930

This is how my kids and their friends speak


ARMY1365244BTS

In Bengali we also have bhanmal, chundekmal and honorific ....but using bhanmal to our parents is really rude thing to do. We use chundekmal and to strangers, distant relatives, boss we use honorific


theprecious1isu

Can't we say 아버지 instead of 아빠 here?


Yejin-a

오늘 엄마 생일이지? 엄마 선물 사러 가자 ( ◜‿◝ )


MSlaughter333

WHY DO THE HINTS NEVER MATCH IN THE KOREAN UNIT?!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.