"Is this the freedom?"

Translation:Este aceasta libertatea?

September 30, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MikeBaker874500

Should be "Is this freedom?"


WarsawWill

As Mike Baker points out, the use of "the" here is incorrect, and a native speaker's natural reaction would be "What freedom?". Abstract nouns only take the article when qualified, eg:
"Is this the freedom we fought for?"


Coriander18

why can't you just write 'este libertatea?'


Zuravliovaa

I guess because of "this"


jp_miau

Why are we here? Just to suffer?


j.p.haaleb

i wrote - asta este liberatea?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.