"Die Fliege trinkt das Bier."

Translation:The fly is drinking the beer.

March 13, 2013

17 Comments


Rodrik1406

Is there a special form of the verb for when animals drink? Like isst-frisst trinkt-something?

September 27, 2014

wataya

"Saufen", but it is normally only used for bigger animals like zebras, gnus and polar bears. You would not use it for a fly.

September 27, 2014

natalipavli

Frissen is for animals, essen for people. Trinken is for both.

August 16, 2018

redzambala

I'm angry - I'm getting an error almost in every question, even I perfectly understand everything - but this test is catching on tiny grammar mistakes in English, which is not my native language, so it turns out I cannot understand German, even I can; but I would prefer options for answers :( - so, for instance - I know what means Das Mann in German, but I had a guesswork in English Men or Man; and so on...it's crazy....

June 12, 2015

reinardssaulitis

I understand you... For me this is a problem at the bottom of the tree where there is all the hard grammar :D

May 19, 2016

rachitbenjwal

What would it be in Deutsche if the fly 'drank' ? Is there any word for past tense ?

April 1, 2016

az_p
Mod

Yes, Duolingo teaches past tense in later lessons. It would usually be said as Die Fliege hat das Bier getrunken, or written as Die Fliege trank das Bier.

Source: Canoo.net

April 27, 2016

Joelinn

Why is not: The fly drinks beer?

July 10, 2018

knylok

Why isn't this dem Bier instead of das Bier? When an insect was being eaten earlier, it went from die to den. Rice was being eaten and changed into the accusative case. Why not beer?

October 14, 2018

Jasonsudana

Well. It's wrong.

"Insekt" is a neutral noun. It is used with "das Insekt". There is no "den" for the accusative form of "das".

In the accusative case, "die" and "das" follow their original form, except "der" (masculine) which turns to "den".

"Bier" is in the neutral gender, so it should be "das Bier", not "den Bier". "Reis" is in the masculine gender, so it is "den Reis".

That's it.

October 15, 2018

ramses_2000

Please, someone tell me why "the fly drinks Bier" is a wrong answer to this one. Is it due to the context? You know German does not have a continuous tense.

December 10, 2018

tedexline

It is wrong because you left out the definite article the,"the fly drinks the beer".

December 19, 2018

RyckRichards

Why it's not in Accusative?

December 15, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

das Bier is in the accusative case.

February 25, 2019

Winterhawk172

sometime it accepts the phrase without the "The" so why does this one have to have a "The"?

December 16, 2018

heloinesav

DL something is happening, a virus or else. It said translate to german: Morir la mosca en feretro!!!! I wrote the correct answer and it marked it as wrong!!! I donĀ“t understand why it asked in Spanish & something that is totally wrong.

February 26, 2019

Pikachu025

My god, this sounds like "Die fliege trinkt das Pferd..."

Maybe the female voice is better for this sentence....... xP

February 28, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.