1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Fliege trinkt das Bier."

"Die Fliege trinkt das Bier."

Translation:The fly is drinking the beer.

March 13, 2013

43 Comments


hanashyaslem

Flies drink beer in Germany


redzambala

I'm angry - I'm getting an error almost in every question, even I perfectly understand everything - but this test is catching on tiny grammar mistakes in English, which is not my native language, so it turns out I cannot understand German, even I can; but I would prefer options for answers :( - so, for instance - I know what means Das Mann in German, but I had a guesswork in English Men or Man; and so on...it's crazy....


Oyeybu

It's der Mann, not das Mann.


LeFant0meCach3

In fact English is easier....we dont have der, das and die...we have one article for this: the. Also eine and ein are just a/an, a when the word following starts with a consonant; ex: a banana and an when the word following starts with a vowel; ex: an apple...we dont have gender on nouns so that's much easier to learn and to make most words plural you add an s...there are some exceptions like men, women, children, oxen, etc...but in that way English is similar to German I suppose.


reinardssaulitis

I understand you... For me this is a problem at the bottom of the tree where there is all the hard grammar :D


Midnight548698

Its not my native languege eighter. But im still learning it and im getting better at it.


LeFant0meCach3

Learn English....man is one man and men is plural, like several or many...its just like mann vs männer in German.


rachitbenjwal

What would it be in Deutsche if the fly 'drank' ? Is there any word for past tense ?


az_p
Mod

    Yes, Duolingo teaches past tense in later lessons. It would usually be said as Die Fliege hat das Bier getrunken, or written as Die Fliege trank das Bier.

    Source: Canoo.net


SusannaMan15

    Why is "drinks" not accepted as the translation of "trinkt"? The app requires "is drinking", but isn't "trinkt" both "is drinking" and "drinks"?


mizinamo

    Why is "drinks" not accepted as the translation of "trinkt"?

    What was your entire answer?

    isn't "trinkt" both "is drinking" and "drinks"?

    In general, yes.


ThadRasmus

    Agreed. I do not understand why 'The fly drinks the beer' is wrong for this statement, yet 'drinks' is valid for 'trinkt' in other contexts. Seems a human drinks, but an animal is drinking.


mizinamo

    I do not understand why 'The fly drinks the beer' is wrong for this statement

    It isn't. "The fly drinks the beer" is an accepted translation.

    Do you have a screenshot showing "The fly drinks the beer" being rejected as a translation for die Fliege trinkt das Bier? If so, please upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL. That would be extremely helpful in tracking down what might have happened. Thank you!


SwinefluDE

    The fly drinks beer???


mizinamo

    The fly drinks beer?

    No. The fly drinks the beer.

    The German sentence talks about das Bier and not about Bier in general.


SarahThill3

    Yes, flies clearly drink beer...


PrabhavMat1

    Why is it not "Die fliege trinkt den Bier" It's accusative right?


mizinamo

    Why is it not "Die fliege trinkt den Bier" It's accusative right?

    Accusative, yes, but Bier is neuter, not masculine.

    Thus you have neuter accusative das, not masculine accusative den or feminine accusative die.


Rodrik1406

    Is there a special form of the verb for when animals drink? Like isst-frisst trinkt-something?


wataya

    "Saufen", but it is normally only used for bigger animals like zebras, gnus and polar bears. You would not use it for a fly.


natalipavli

    Frissen is for animals, essen for people. Trinken is for both.


LeFant0meCach3

    I wondered why I had seen the verb frisst but had also seen essen...I thought I was going crazy when conjugating verbs lol...thanks for clearing that up.


JoelAlexiss

    Why is not: The fly drinks beer?


StephenRam8

    Because the sentence specifically says "das Bier". Das means the.


RyckRychards

    Why it's not in Accusative?


mizinamo

    das Bier is in the accusative case.


Winterhawk172

    sometime it accepts the phrase without the "The" so why does this one have to have a "The"?


Pikachu025

    My god, this sounds like "Die fliege trinkt das Pferd..."

    Maybe the female voice is better for this sentence....... xP


dieNastaran

    It didn't accept "drinks", instead of "is drinking", I don't know if it's artificial intelligence or the error is mine


mizinamo

    The error is probably yours, because "the fly drinks the beer" is accepted -- you probably made a typo.


siskamugino

    In mine also, when the fly drinks the beer is wrong.I am not typo anyway,


DepressedDuo29

    Wow, this has given me so many headaches and given flies too many hangovers too.


ramses_2000

    Please, someone tell me why "the fly drinks Bier" is a wrong answer to this one. Is it due to the context? You know German does not have a continuous tense.


tedexline

    It is wrong because you left out the definite article the,"the fly drinks the beer".


heloinesav

    DL something is happening, a virus or else. It said translate to german: Morir la mosca en feretro!!!! I wrote the correct answer and it marked it as wrong!!! I don´t understand why it asked in Spanish & something that is totally wrong.


HaydnCassa

    this is special cos it made me laugh


mahyar910079

    Idont have listening


theotherclennam

    Why is "The fly drinks beer" wrong?


mizinamo

    Why is "The fly drinks beer" wrong?

    Because the German sentence has das Bier "the beer" (i.e. a particular quantity of beer that is known to the listener) rather than simply Bier "beer" (in general).


knylok

    Why isn't this dem Bier instead of das Bier? When an insect was being eaten earlier, it went from die to den. Rice was being eaten and changed into the accusative case. Why not beer?


Jasonsudana

    Well. It's wrong.

    "Insekt" is a neutral noun. It is used with "das Insekt". There is no "den" for the accusative form of "das".

    In the accusative case, "die" and "das" follow their original form, except "der" (masculine) which turns to "den".

    "Bier" is in the neutral gender, so it should be "das Bier", not "den Bier". "Reis" is in the masculine gender, so it is "den Reis".

    That's it.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.