1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Fliege trinkt das Bier."

"Die Fliege trinkt das Bier."

Translation:The fly is drinking the beer.

March 13, 2013

48 Comments


hanashyaslem

Flies drink beer in Germany


AndreasThes

Only if they are above the age of 16 years.


Neolle

That's not very long in fly years, though


redzambala

I'm angry - I'm getting an error almost in every question, even I perfectly understand everything - but this test is catching on tiny grammar mistakes in English, which is not my native language, so it turns out I cannot understand German, even I can; but I would prefer options for answers :( - so, for instance - I know what means Das Mann in German, but I had a guesswork in English Men or Man; and so on...it's crazy....


Oyeybu

It's der Mann, not das Mann.


LeFant0meCach3

In fact English is easier....we dont have der, das and die...we have one article for this: the. Also eine and ein are just a/an, a when the word following starts with a consonant; ex: a banana and an when the word following starts with a vowel; ex: an apple...we dont have gender on nouns so that's much easier to learn and to make most words plural you add an s...there are some exceptions like men, women, children, oxen, etc...but in that way English is similar to German I suppose.


reinardssaulitis

I understand you... For me this is a problem at the bottom of the tree where there is all the hard grammar :D


Midnight548698

Its not my native languege eighter. But im still learning it and im getting better at it.


LeFant0meCach3

Learn English....man is one man and men is plural, like several or many...its just like mann vs männer in German.


SusannaMan15

Why is "drinks" not accepted as the translation of "trinkt"? The app requires "is drinking", but isn't "trinkt" both "is drinking" and "drinks"?


mizinamo

Why is "drinks" not accepted as the translation of "trinkt"?

What was your entire answer?

isn't "trinkt" both "is drinking" and "drinks"?

In general, yes.


ThadRasmus

Agreed. I do not understand why 'The fly drinks the beer' is wrong for this statement, yet 'drinks' is valid for 'trinkt' in other contexts. Seems a human drinks, but an animal is drinking.


mizinamo

I do not understand why 'The fly drinks the beer' is wrong for this statement

It isn't. "The fly drinks the beer" is an accepted translation.

Do you have a screenshot showing "The fly drinks the beer" being rejected as a translation for die Fliege trinkt das Bier? If so, please upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL. That would be extremely helpful in tracking down what might have happened. Thank you!


SwinefluDE

The fly drinks beer???


rachitbenjwal

What would it be in Deutsche if the fly 'drank' ? Is there any word for past tense ?


az_p

Yes, Duolingo teaches past tense in later lessons. It would usually be said as Die Fliege hat das Bier getrunken, or written as Die Fliege trank das Bier.

Source: Canoo.net


PrabhavMat1

Why is it not "Die fliege trinkt den Bier" It's accusative right?


mizinamo

Why is it not "Die fliege trinkt den Bier" It's accusative right?

Accusative, yes, but Bier is neuter, not masculine.

Thus you have neuter accusative das, not masculine accusative den or feminine accusative die.


JoelAlexiss

Why is not: The fly drinks beer?


StephenRam8

Because the sentence specifically says "das Bier". Das means the.


Winterhawk172

sometime it accepts the phrase without the "The" so why does this one have to have a "The"?


Rodrik1406

Is there a special form of the verb for when animals drink? Like isst-frisst trinkt-something?


wataya

"Saufen", but it is normally only used for bigger animals like zebras, gnus and polar bears. You would not use it for a fly.


natalipavli

Frissen is for animals, essen for people. Trinken is for both.


LeFant0meCach3

I wondered why I had seen the verb frisst but had also seen essen...I thought I was going crazy when conjugating verbs lol...thanks for clearing that up.


RyckRychards

Why it's not in Accusative?


mizinamo

das Bier is in the accusative case.


Pikachu025

My god, this sounds like "Die fliege trinkt das Pferd..."

Maybe the female voice is better for this sentence....... xP


dieNastaran

It didn't accept "drinks", instead of "is drinking", I don't know if it's artificial intelligence or the error is mine


mizinamo

The error is probably yours, because "the fly drinks the beer" is accepted -- you probably made a typo.


siskamugino

In mine also, when the fly drinks the beer is wrong.I am not typo anyway,


DepressedDuo29

Wow, this has given me so many headaches and given flies too many hangovers too.


Bethjer

We wouldnt necessary put the before beer in english


mizinamo

We wouldnt necessary put the before beer in english

Nor would a das be necessary in German.

The result would be a slightly different meaning, though (definite "the beer" versus indefinite "beer"), so you have to use the version that corresponds to the German sentence.

  • Die Fliege trinkt Bier. = The fly is drinking beer.
  • Die Fliege trinkt das Bier. = The fly is drinking the beer.

Since the German sentence talks about das Bier, the English translation has to have "the beer".

Not because of a grammar rule in English but so that you accurately translate the sense of the German sentence.


RobShee35

Die Fliege soll kein Auto fahren.


Whitefang47

Does trinkt means drinks as well as is drinking?


mizinamo

Does trinkt means drinks as well as is drinking?

Yes: er trinkt can mean either "he drinks" or "he is drinking".

And ihr trinkt can mean either "you drink" or "you are drinking".


mistafluff

Why is trinkt sometimes drinks and other times is drinking?


LGregCurti

And that is why flies do not fly in a straight line.


ultrakiryu

how exsactly am i gonna use this fraze if ever,not gonna lie duolingo is ok but really needs to improve some of these frazes.


PravinPalv1

That explains why it flies so random.


LGregCurti

Es hat schmeckt.


ozei620460

Indeed what else does flies drink? Why do tou think they take ur blood? For blood? Obviousky for the bier and alcohol stored there u idot, wanna get undrunk fast? Go get soek flies.


musenloki

Fruitflies sure do. I lost part of my beer to a fruitfly recently, but it made for a handy dandy fly-trap.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.