"Paltoanele femeilor"

Translation:The coats of the women

September 30, 2017

2 Comments


KevinSmith777042

I'm told I need the definite article here in English. As an Englishman I believe I almost never need the definite article in English. How would you say women's coats in Romanian? I had deduced from other sentences that you would say "Paltoanele femeilor", am I wrong?

September 30, 2017

Lurch_M

This refers to the specific coats of a specific group of women, not women's coats in general.
That would be something like "paltoane pentru femei" or "paltoane de femei", but you shouldn't be surprised if you see an aisle called "paltoane femei" inside a store :-)

October 1, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.