1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Stále na ni myslí."

"Stále na ni myslí."

Translation:They think about her all the time.

September 30, 2017

7 Comments


unci14

where does "they" come from here? is it an implied pronoun in Czech?


endless_sleeper

Pronouns are usually omitted in Czech. You need to look at the verb endings. In this case, 'they, he, she' are all correct and you would need to rely on the context.


marlene179924

Why is ( I ) incorrect


marlene179924

My bad , thanks for your patience.


BoneheadBass

If I understand your question, it is because the verb would need to be myslím for "I."


Bohdan859903

Stale na ni mysli - the ststem showed translation "he thinks about her all the time", but I translated as "he is still thinking about her". How to express this meaning correctly?


BoneheadBass

"He is still thinking about her" is also accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.