"V naší továrně pracuje pět set dělníků."

Translation:There are five hundred workers working in our factory.

September 30, 2017

3 Comments


sonjakh
Plus

Proč ne "pracujou"?

September 30, 2017

Jamie08MD

Because "pět set" is a numeral equal or higher than 5 and for these, we again use the verb in the singular. The reason is that we no longer view these people/things/etc. separately (like with numerals 1,2,3,4), but as one group.

V naší továrně pracujou čtyři dělníci. / V naší továrně pracuje pět dělníků.

September 30, 2017

sonjakh
Plus

Thanks for the explanation!

September 30, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.