"The man's name"

Translation:남자의 이름

September 30, 2017

19 Comments


PALewis88

의 is similar to Japanese の

October 2, 2017

Landon933667

How do you show possesion? Aw geeze.

September 30, 2017

CoolStuffYT

You can also use 의, which also shows possession.

October 13, 2017

CoolStuffYT

You can say 내것, which means "mine" or "my". 것 usually shows possession.

October 13, 2017

chensyl

well 넘저 is man so i guess the possesion particle is 의

October 19, 2017

lang864129

you write with wrong hangeul

January 20, 2018

VanillaSin1

Did you mean 남자?

October 30, 2018

KevinFalco8

의 i believe

December 15, 2017

oaakx

You wouldn't need to express possesion, Morty. Not in this life. If there were God, it would be Rick.

January 25, 2018

wintertriangles

LOL, great reference. Aw geez, a minus guys, really? Is-is that how pessimistic you-you are?

September 30, 2017

FinnRowanC

Thing like this happen in life, Morty. Y-you just gotta belch roll with the p-belch-punches, know what I mean? And besides, its a statistically pr-ooooven fact that people that downvote have a 400 percent higher chance of belch living with their m-belchmom's the rest of their adult lives. Look it up.

January 9, 2018

JKJMJH

방탄소년단

January 30, 2019

lang864129

男子의 이름

January 20, 2018

viswarkarman

I recall being told that when you ask someone (except someone well below your status - like a young child) what his/her name is, you shouldn't use "이름" ... you use "성함" - correct? 성함이 무엇입니까?

July 25, 2018

bmth2001

what's 의 for?

January 21, 2019

shyh0pes

what is "의" for?

March 29, 2019

Mieke83962

Iremeun jungkook

December 15, 2017

Zili243710

Seukeireun Jungkook

June 1, 2018

6ojm5

Lol

May 18, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.