1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The man's name"

"The man's name"

Translation:남자의 이름

September 30, 2017

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PALewis88

의 is similar to Japanese の


Mikko370625

Yes, as you notice Japanese and Korean are very similar in the end.


Lan-done

How do you show possesion? Aw geeze.


CoolStuffYT

You can say 내것, which means "mine" or "my". 것 usually shows possession.


Soi809588

것 means thing, 내것 means my thing


CoolStuffYT

You can also use 의, which also shows possession.


viswarkarman

I recall being told that when you ask someone (except someone well below your status - like a young child) what his/her name is, you shouldn't use "이름" ... you use "성함" - correct? 성함이 무엇입니까?


Dev575757

Do I hear correctly that 의 is pronounced 'eh' rather than 'ui'?


Wang_Jackson

The truth : Any language in the world, if spoken a little faster, changes some pronunciation.

'의' is mostly pronunced as '에'

Try saying 의 ten times in a row really quick and you'll notice the difference.


emma022005

It is a possessive particle. For example 유나의 = Yuna's.


shyh0pes

what is "의" for?


icycrystalchan

particle for possession i believe


swarna.sharma

의 is more like 's in english and is pronounced like 애. Ex. 개의 이름 Translation: "Dog's name" or "Name of Dog" I hope it helps


Anto8478

의 it's "man'S name". 남자 의 이름


ValeriaPet397853

Why does 의 sound like 외 in this sentence? Is a mistake or an exception?


innerchildevu

i didn't quiet understand how "남자의" is pronounced, someone help


wang883592

Why ui instead of eun?


Shade737

내 이름은 이름은 a to the z 내 이름은, 이름은


zalf15

How to spell 의


Gia356604

"의" is "oe" romanized


joon-tiddies

nope it's ui but i also have trouble hearing the difference


Juranim_

남자의 이름


ph.a0W234

So 의 is like an apostrophe ('s) ?


Yomi_Yoma

What 의 means plz?


SmarikaKha1

What do you say mummy in Korean?? Plz say


banioriginal

would it be wrong to use 남자의 이름이 in this case?


Shaxton

Is 남자 이름 just as common as 남자의 이름? And maybe far more common in spoken English?


Shaxton

spoken Korean, I meant.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.