1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The man's name"

"The man's name"

Translation:남자의 이름

September 30, 2017

36 Comments


PALewis88

의 is similar to Japanese の


Lan-done

How do you show possesion? Aw geeze.


CoolStuffYT

You can also use 의, which also shows possession.


CoolStuffYT

You can say 내것, which means "mine" or "my". 것 usually shows possession.


Soi809588

것 means thing, 내것 means my thing


seven006

well 넘저 is man so i guess the possesion particle is 의


VanillaSin1

Did you mean 남자?


lang864129

you write with wrong hangeul


oaakx

You wouldn't need to express possesion, Morty. Not in this life. If there were God, it would be Rick.


wintertriangles

LOL, great reference. Aw geez, a minus guys, really? Is-is that how pessimistic you-you are?


FinnRowanC

Thing like this happen in life, Morty. Y-you just gotta belch roll with the p-belch-punches, know what I mean? And besides, its a statistically pr-ooooven fact that people that downvote have a 400 percent higher chance of belch living with their m-belchmom's the rest of their adult lives. Look it up.


JKJMJH

방탄소년단


BongBongSoonie

진격의 방(방) 탄(탄) 소년단처럼


joon-tiddies

what does jingyeogui actually mean ?


Fatou534706

Attack of, hence 'Attack of Bangtan'


Bhargavi804933

Learning Korean because of bts


Zili243710

Seukeireun Jungkook


emma859668

It is a possessive particle. For example 유나의 = Yuna's.


viswarkarman

I recall being told that when you ask someone (except someone well below your status - like a young child) what his/her name is, you shouldn't use "이름" ... you use "성함" - correct? 성함이 무엇입니까?


shyh0pes

what is "의" for?


icycrystalchan

particle for possession i believe


Anto8478

의 it's "man'S name". 남자 의 이름


Vrinda_45

It's so difficult


zalf15

How to spell 의


Gia356604

"의" is "oe" romanized


joon-tiddies

nope it's ui but i also have trouble hearing the difference


MarcoCamac605637

How to you pronounce this in romanji?


DevanshiAg8

i didn't quiet understand how "남자의" is pronounced, someone help


wang883592

Why ui instead of eun?


Dev575757

Do I hear correctly that 의 is pronounced 'eh' rather than 'ui'?


ValeriaPet397853

Why does 의 sound like 외 in this sentence? Is a mistake or an exception?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.