1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vidím psa."

"Vidím psa."

Translation:I see a dog.

September 30, 2017

8 Comments


Fabiola-609

So, 1. "(ten) pes" = the/that dog, in nominative case, singular. 2. "psa" = the/a dog, in accusative singolar. I hope I have understood. But I would like somebody to send some link with noun cases. Great the help here, anyway!


Jamie08MD

Exactly like you've written. Good job. :-)

Are you looking for something like this? In the "hledej box" you can type the words you're curious about.

http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=pes


Fabiola-609

Yes Jamie, the link is really helpful! I am going to save it now. So 1st case is nominative, second is accusative (direct object). Third case dative (indir. objet). The forth in the table, I presume, genitive. The others (locative, vocative, instrumental or something like that, no idea what it is yet) I will observe later... Thanks a lot !!


Jamie08MD

Almost. :) The correct order is:

  1. nominative, 2. genitive, 3. dative, 4. accusative, 5. vocative, 6. locative, 7. instrumental

Fabiola-609

Great! Thanks again!


CeRt1f1eDNeRd

First time it's plural, this time it's singular. Help me please!


I2cGAc67

I'm just learning also, but I believe pes is singular nominative, psa is singular accusative, and psy (from prior sentence in this exercise) is nominative plural.


Filomena.Prvni

Plural is "psi" (ti psi) and "I see dogs." - "Vidím psy." (koho, co = 4. pád ty psy).

http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=psi

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.