"Wann kommen wir morgen früh in Paris an?"

Translation:When do we arrive in Paris tomorrow morning?

September 30, 2017

9 Comments


Multieman

why not? Tomorrow morning, when do we arrive in Paris?

September 30, 2017

ikwilvertalen

I don't know about other native English speakers, but to me it seems very unnatural to separate the time ("tomorrow morning") from the rest of the question like that.

September 30, 2017

EllenMHerrmann

The sentences in this lesson are so confusing. It's the first time I've felt like quitting this whole thing.

February 14, 2019

AndrisK.

Hang in there!

April 25, 2019

fred236114

When do we come to Paris tomorrow morning?

Duo doesn't like this but to my ear it sounds OK.

February 15, 2019

brom807443

Why is the conjugated verb (wir) not in the second place and why is kommen not in the end?

February 21, 2019

Arkadios200

"Wir" is a pronoun... I don't know how you can make it this far into the course while under the impression that wir is a verb.

May 13, 2019

bbc200

Why it's "in" and not "nach"? It's "in" because the verb is "ankommen"?

April 11, 2019

Kim478500

My answer is the same as the correct answer, but it keeps counting it wrong. Not sure how to move forward.

April 29, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.