1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wann kommen wir morgen früh …

"Wann kommen wir morgen früh in Paris an?"

Translation:When do we arrive in Paris tomorrow morning?

September 30, 2017

17 Comments


Kim.lernt.gern

Why is "früh" needed in this question?


AttilatheBrit

Because, without "früh", "morgen früh" just means "tomorrow"


fushunpoon

You mean, "morgen" just means tomorrow.


fred236114

When do we come to Paris tomorrow morning?

Duo doesn't like this but to my ear it sounds OK.


yermishkina

"When do we arrive to Paris tomorrow morning" was also marked as incorrect, and I think it should be accepted as correct


AttilatheBrit

The verb used here is "ankommen", a separable verb. It very specifically means "to arrive". Your sentence sounds passable to me too, but DL sees it as not sufficiently accurate.


Yasmin856021

Why cant I say "when do we arrive tomorrow morning in Paris"?


Matt.LeCroix

Just in case anyone is interested, "wann" can also mean "[at] what time" (in appropriate contexts).

I don't know of a specific grammar rule, but I think "tomorrow morning" should directly follow "when/what time". "What time tomorrow morning (do we arrive in Paris)?" Or "At what time tomorrow morning (do we arrive in Paris)?"

EDIT:
I also think your sentence should be accepted. I hope you reported it.


Wowa269009

"At what time do we arrive tomorrow morning in Paris?"

This answer was not accepted and I think it's way more accurate than the suggested translation. It's very strange to write a question starting by "when" in the same sentence where there is also a "tomorrow morning". It's obvious that the question starting by "wann" refers to a specific hour.


Kathrin978932

The German sentence is just as weird. It would work if you added "genau" in the sentence: "wann genau kommen wir morgen früh in Paris an?"


Multieman

why not? Tomorrow morning, when do we arrive in Paris?


ikwilvertalen

I don't know about other native English speakers, but to me it seems very unnatural to separate the time ("tomorrow morning") from the rest of the question like that.


EllenMHerrmann

The sentences in this lesson are so confusing. It's the first time I've felt like quitting this whole thing.


AndrisK.

Hang in there!


bbc200

Why it's "in" and not "nach"? It's "in" because the verb is "ankommen"?


edomir5

Could something like "Wann kommen wir in Paris morgen Morgen" (so, "Morgen" instead of "früh") be put in here?


Kathrin978932

I'm afraid not, that sounds quite weird...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.