"Leiden ze of lijden ze?"

Translation:Do they lead or do they suffer?

1 year ago

8 Comments


CamillaSten

What does lead mean in this context?

1 year ago

ikwilvertalen

Here, lead (pronounced like [leed] or "seed") would mean something like "to take command" or "to show the way" (like a "leader" does - they take command and control and show the rest of us the way)

1 year ago

OnkelD

I'm hearing a pronunciation more like "LAYde" than LEEde. Just for your info. Maybe it's my hearing; but it doesn't sound like the "ee" to me at all. Usually ie gives the ee sound and ei give more of an AY sound. That said, it means to guide, or lead in that manner.

1 year ago

stijnvermeeren

I think ikwilvertalen was referring to the pronunciation of the English word "lead".

1 year ago

CamillaSten

So it's be a leader or be a loser kind of thing?

1 year ago

WappyJohnn

I think it is more to illustrate how big a difference a long "ij" or a short "ei" can make. Also, I have heard it more than once as a joke. I mean a variation of this.

1 year ago

Eric881015

Kind of like the US army "lead, follow, or get out of the way"?

1 year ago

OnkelD

Goede vraag!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.