Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De tandarts zegt dat je minder snoep zou moeten eten."

Translation:The dentist says that you should eat less candy.

10 months ago

5 Comments


CamillaSten

"The dentist says that you'd need to eat less candy" - was the answer that duolingo gave me correct for, pushing the YOU'D. Is that grammatically correct?

10 months ago

grey236
grey236

No (well maybe in some dialect it is). For me and I think others would agree, the 'd suffix in English usually means 'would' but never 'should' and adding the 'need' makes it even sound weirder, so that sentence sounds very clunky and weird kinda changes the meaning:

  • "The dentist says that you should eat less candy" : Kinda like advice

  • "The dentist says you need to eat less candy" : You must do it

  • "The dentist says that you'd need to eat less candy" : Like for a future event or outcome

It may just be me, but the sentence you said Duolingo gave just sounds very weird and clunky.

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Would have to" and "would need to" are currently accepted as alternative translations for "zou moeten". And Duolingo automatically handles the contraction "you'd" for "you would".

10 months ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

"You'd" is correct and is understood as "you would need", but it has a slightly different meaning than "you should".

Think of it like...

"The dentist says that you'd need to eat less candy if you want to lose 15 pounds in time for your wedding." (If you don't want to lose the weight, then you really don't have to do what the dentist says.)

6 months ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

what is wrong with: "the dentist says that you should eat less sweets"?

3 weeks ago