"Detandartszegtdatjemindersnoepzoumoeteneten."

Translation:The dentist says that you should eat less candy.

1 year ago

8 Comments


CamillaSten

"The dentist says that you'd need to eat less candy" - was the answer that duolingo gave me correct for, pushing the YOU'D. Is that grammatically correct?

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

No (well maybe in some dialect it is). For me and I think others would agree, the 'd suffix in English usually means 'would' but never 'should' and adding the 'need' makes it even sound weirder, so that sentence sounds very clunky and weird kinda changes the meaning:

  • "The dentist says that you should eat less candy" : Kinda like advice

  • "The dentist says you need to eat less candy" : You must do it

  • "The dentist says that you'd need to eat less candy" : Like for a future event or outcome

It may just be me, but the sentence you said Duolingo gave just sounds very weird and clunky.

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Would have to" and "would need to" are currently accepted as alternative translations for "zou moeten". And Duolingo automatically handles the contraction "you'd" for "you would".

1 year ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

"You'd" is correct and is understood as "you would need", but it has a slightly different meaning than "you should".

Think of it like...

"The dentist says that you'd need to eat less candy if you want to lose 15 pounds in time for your wedding." (If you don't want to lose the weight, then you really don't have to do what the dentist says.)

10 months ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

what is wrong with: "the dentist says that you should eat less sweets"?

4 months ago

Feetunes

Nothing. It takes a lot of patience to get UK english accepted or acknowledged round here. Duo the organisation clearly does have a policy to cater for both American and UK English, but individuals mods aren't necessarily so understanding.

It's still a great resource though.

3 weeks ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

We have "fewer sweets" among the accepted translations, but not "less sweets". I guess because "sweets" is a plural noun. I'll change it.

3 weeks ago

Feetunes

Thanks Simius. "Fewer" sweets is probably more acceptable to the grammaticians, but "less" is far more commonly used. In my world anyway! :-)

3 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.