1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I had ramen last night."

"I had ramen last night."

Translation:어젯밤에 라면 먹었어요.

September 30, 2017

11 Comments


pdkZr

Mostly the 을 referring to the object is omitted in informal speech. (Basically always)


buusku

The particles are often left out when the meaning is clear.


MatthewEpp5

In conversation we can drop a lot of the grammatical markers. I am surprised that Duolingo did not include it though.


CarmyLu

I think the subject marker is not as necessary as the object/topic marker.


Shlomo_

Same question


sonnert

no because you want generality here


Jixanh

어젯? I thought it was 어제? Is this similiar to 거 and 것?


tay_loree

Actually they are different. 어젯밤 means "last night" (literally combining 어제 (yesterday) and 밤 (night)). The ㅅ is often added in Korean when forming compound words.


conniestar16

Should it be 라먼는 or just 라먼 first instead the other way around?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.