"I had ramen last night."

Translation:어젯밤에 라면 먹었어요.

September 30, 2017

10 Comments


Peter474567

Not 라먼을?

September 30, 2017

pdkZr

Mostly the 을 referring to the object is omitted in informal speech. (Basically always)

October 15, 2017

buusku

The particles are often left out when the meaning is clear.

October 26, 2017

CarmyLu

I think the subject marker is not as necessary as the object/topic marker.

October 8, 2017

MatthewEpp5

In conversation we can drop a lot of the grammatical markers. I am surprised that Duolingo did not include it though.

December 12, 2017

Shlomo_

Same question

October 7, 2017

sonnert

no because you want generality here

October 7, 2017

the_crait

Nope

December 16, 2017

Jixanh

어젯? I thought it was 어제? Is this similiar to 거 and 것?

January 16, 2018

tay_loree

Actually they are different. 어젯밤 means "last night" (literally combining 어제 (yesterday) and 밤 (night)). The ㅅ is often added in Korean when forming compound words.

January 18, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.