1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "만나서 반갑습니다!"

"만나서 반갑습니다!"

Translation:Nice to meet you!

September 30, 2017

43 Comments


safibta

Man-na-sao phan-gabs-nida.

Notes:

ㅂ at the beginning of a syllable is pronounced as "ph". At the the end of a syllable, it is pronounced as "b".

For 습, one can safely get away with uttering only the "s" sound.


thesekinetics

I'm not trying to be rude, but much of this is incorrect and people downvoting those saying so are encouraging incorrect info.

서 is pronounced closet to "suh", or the official spelling of "seo." "Sao" is incorrect.

반 is pronounced like "bahn," or "ban" officially. When spoken by a native Korean, this can sound very similar to a b OR a p sound, but it is a b sound for a Western tongue, more or less.

Also, just trying to "get away" with not pronouncing all of the 습니다, or at least the way you've typed it out, sounds very wrong. It's much better for a beginner to say it all, and then learn how these sounds naturally shorten themselves.

I'm new to Duolingo but not to Korean. I'm not trying to sound like a pedant, so please don't misunderstand.


Shanhearts

ㅂ before a ㄴ sounds like a ㅁ So when conjugating verbs in the formal polite way -입니다- it will sound like im-ni-da rather than ib-ni-da. Be mindful of that.


_Ahana.Ruby_

So we will pronounce im-ni-da instead of ib-ni-da ?


DesRak

the ㅂ in -ㅂ니다/-ㅂ 니까 are pronouced as ㅁ, i think it is also romanize in that way. i remember reading that when endingㅂ is followed by initialㄴ it should sound as "mn"


Causack

Is there a comprehensive guide that, like, "graphs" all the letters and how the sound changes according to its surrounding letters / it's placement within the "syllable block" or "character block"? Sorry haha don't know the technical words for any of this.... but some type of info-graph or something that just lists all these out would be so helpful.... does anyone know of a good one?


sbuckeye

I HIGHLY recommend searching for the "Periodic Table of Hangul." It is a great way to learn all the sounds.


SunStark

Don't know how old this comment is since I'm on mobile app, but you can just search hangul nasalization and it'll be on the first search


DesRak

yes. try searching for romanization special revision chart.


mickey5155

wouldn't it be Mannaseo bangabseubnida


Jouri_

This helps so much


harleen_dhillon

Is this how we pronounce it?


Devyani805805

Thanks! That was helpful


vihong66

Can anyone dissect this phrase into single words so that the sentence seems more easier to remember?


Wang_Jackson

"만나서 반갑습니다"

Breakdown —

Verb.) :

1)만나다 - to meet

2) 반갑다 - glad; joyful

Verbs endings.)

1) 아서/어서/여서 =

•This ending is used when the first clause directly affects the secound clause in the sense of 'SO'

EX. `학교가 끝나서 일찍 집에 갔어요. = The school ended so i went home early.

•This ending is ALSO used in the sense of 'AND'.

EX. `숙제 다 해서 나갔어요. = I did my homework and went out.

"만나서 반갑습니다" literally translates to 'I met you so I'm glad.'

Question : How will i know when it is 'so' and when it is 'and'?

Answer : CONTEXT


Lia345303

Thank you so much for this! Really helpful! I knew what 마나다 meant before this lesson, but 반갑다 confused the heck out of me! Thanks again :)


lGXF16

it does NOT mean AND it only means SO


beckout

I finally discovered that this is what is said at the intro of "Today on Korean Server" YouTube channel!!! Hahaha


AltairGisy

Hahahaha! Damn its true!


Jayteapot

Wouldn't "Pleasure to meet you" also be correct?


Poi366415

Today on the korean server, anyone?


Dimas_Akmal

How to say "nice to meet you all" when speaking to a group of people?


Ioving

you can still say 만나서 반가워요. You could also add 여러분 or 다들 to the beginning.


reveluvluvluv

mannaseo bangabseubnida


SrushtiSur7

Guys dont misunderstand ㅂ(biup/piub) This sound for both of them for P also and B also

Like c is English sounds both like ka sometimes or sa sometimes.

But p is most used by koreans for ㅂ

When the the letter is in down side it sound different

So when ㅂ is first (upwards ) it sounds ba And in downwards pa.

Ok clear dont need to confuse right


Bella_H_02

Is the p silent in seupnida?


Ashley504672

Is this basic or formal?


[deactivated user]

Sarahpestile

    Man.na.seo pan.kab.sub.ni.da

    _note


    [deactivated user]

      It’s more like “man-na-seo bang-gab-seum-ni-da


ArmyNeverLoses

      What about 만나서 반가워요?


ArmyNeverLoses

      Is that formal or informal?


lGXF16

      it's less formal than 만나서 반갑습니다 but still formal. so you can think like this:

      만나서 반갑습니다>만나서 반가워요>만나서 반가워


ph.MaGYmZ

      This is the 3rd time tht duolingo did not taught this sentence. :(


killua_1212

      Why do I have to put "mannaseo" infront of "bangabseubnida"? Wouldn't only "반갑습니다" work? What is the diffrence between them?

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.