1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "만나서 반갑습니다!"

"만나서 반갑습니다!"

Translation:Nice to meet you!

September 30, 2017

28 Comments


safibta

Man-na-sao phan-gabs-nida.

Notes:

ㅂ at the beginning of a syllable is pronounced as "ph". At the the end of a syllable, it is pronounced as "b".

For 습, one can safely get away with uttering only the "s" sound.


Shanhearts

ㅂ before a ㄴ sounds like a ㅁ So when conjugating verbs in the formal polite way -입니다- it will sound like im-ni-da rather than ib-ni-da. Be mindful of that.


DesRak

the ㅂ in -ㅂ니다/-ㅂ 니까 are pronouced as ㅁ, i think it is also romanize in that way. i remember reading that when endingㅂ is followed by initialㄴ it should sound as "mn"


thesekinetics

I'm not trying to be rude, but much of this is incorrect and people downvoting those saying so are encouraging incorrect info.

서 is pronounced closet to "suh", or the official spelling of "seo." "Sao" is incorrect.

반 is pronounced like "bahn," or "ban" officially. When spoken by a native Korean, this can sound very similar to a b OR a p sound, but it is a b sound for a Western tongue, more or less.

Also, just trying to "get away" with not pronouncing all of the 습니다, or at least the way you've typed it out, sounds very wrong. It's much better for a beginner to say it all, and then learn how these sounds naturally shorten themselves.

I'm new to Duolingo but not to Korean. I'm not trying to sound like a pedant, so please don't misunderstand.


Causack

Is there a comprehensive guide that, like, "graphs" all the letters and how the sound changes according to its surrounding letters / it's placement within the "syllable block" or "character block"? Sorry haha don't know the technical words for any of this.... but some type of info-graph or something that just lists all these out would be so helpful.... does anyone know of a good one?


sbuckeye

I HIGHLY recommend searching for the "Periodic Table of Hangul." It is a great way to learn all the sounds.


DesRak

yes. try searching for romanization special revision chart.


mickey5155

wouldn't it be Mannaseo bangabseubnida


HanAuChocolat

No no no! I'm surprised this got so many upvotes.


Jouri_

This helps so much


vihong66

Can anyone dissect this phrase into single words so that the sentence seems more easier to remember?


beckout

I finally discovered that this is what is said at the intro of "Today on Korean Server" YouTube channel!!! Hahaha


AltairGisy

Hahahaha! Damn its true!


Jayteapot

Wouldn't "Pleasure to meet you" also be correct?


Poi366415

Today on the korean server, anyone?


Dimas_Akmal

How to say "nice to meet you all" when speaking to a group of people?


oneusravn

you can still say 만나서 반가워요. You could also add 여러분 or 다들 to the beginning.


Sarahpestile

Man.na.seo pan.kab.sub.ni.da

_note


thatAverageNerd

It’s more like “man-na-seo bang-gab-seum-ni-da


reveluvluvluv

mannaseo bangabseubnida


Bella_H_02

Is the p silent in seupnida?


habibaellamey

I wrote "pleasure to meet you" and I think it's right but it didn't accept


Ashley504672

Is this basic or formal?


Nicole770385

Is this formal or unformal?


thatAverageNerd

** informal

It’s very formal. If you meet a stranger on the street, I believe you can simply say “만나서 방가워요


Maggi161600

The female is so worst. He pronunciation is totally different from the word written. Male is voice perfect and accurate

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.