"만나서 반갑습니다!"

Translation:Nice to meet you!

September 30, 2017

17 Comments


safibta

Man-na-sao phan-gabs-nida.

Notes:

ㅂ at the beginning of a syllable is pronounced as "ph". At the the end of a syllable, it is pronounced as "b".

For 습, one can safely get away with uttering only the "s" sound.

October 1, 2017

Shanhearts

ㅂ before a ㄴ sounds like a ㅁ So when conjugating verbs in the formal polite way -입니다- it will sound like im-ni-da rather than ib-ni-da. Be mindful of that.

November 3, 2017

Causack

Is there a comprehensive guide that, like, "graphs" all the letters and how the sound changes according to its surrounding letters / it's placement within the "syllable block" or "character block"? Sorry haha don't know the technical words for any of this.... but some type of info-graph or something that just lists all these out would be so helpful.... does anyone know of a good one?

June 2, 2018

sbuckeye

I HIGHLY recommend searching for the "Periodic Table of Hangul." It is a great way to learn all the sounds.

June 24, 2018

mickey5155

wouldn't it be Mannaseo bangabseubnida

February 4, 2018

HanAuChocolat

No no no! I'm surprised this got so many upvotes.

February 24, 2018

Jouri_

This helps so much

September 7, 2018

Jayteapot

Wouldn't "Pleasure to meet you" also be correct?

September 30, 2017

beckout

I finally discovered that this is what is said at the intro of "Today on Korean Server" YouTube channel!!! Hahaha

October 26, 2017

AltairGisy

Hahahaha! Damn its true!

February 12, 2018

TheAmazingJason

Mannaseo bangawoyo

October 22, 2017

Dimas_Akmal

How to say "nice to meet you all" when speaking to a group of people?

November 29, 2017

PARK-KYUNG

you can still say 만나서 반가워요. You could also add 여러분 or 다들 to the beginning.

January 31, 2018

habibaellamey

I wrote "pleasure to meet you" and I think it's right but it didn't accept

May 3, 2018

reveluvluvluv

mannaseo bangabseubnida

August 27, 2018

vihong66

Can anyone dissect this phrase into single words so that the sentence seems more easier to remember?

March 5, 2019

leetong0412

"A pleasure to meet you" is still marked as wrong, this needs to be fixed.

January 1, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.