"Nikam nejdu."

Translation:I am not going anywhere.

September 30, 2017

16 Comments


katrinkadee

Is this not also I don't go anywhere?

September 30, 2017

endless_sleeper

Nope. I suggest reading T&N in the 'Movement' skill.

October 1, 2017

Shathu_Entayla

But I cannot read it yet :'(!!

October 10, 2017

chris95041

The audio on this is inaccurate. 'Nikam' is pronounced on the recording without a palatal 'n'. The next recording with 'nikam' is accurate, however (nejdeme nikam)....

December 21, 2017

svrsheque

you are correct. this tts mangles certain sentence-initial words, and "nikam" is one of them. all we can do is disable the listening comprehension challenges.

February 1, 2018

katrinkadee

Thanks. I would if I could, but it's not unlocked for me yet. I am only on "Adverbs." How would you say "I don't go anywhere?"

October 1, 2017

liborio151972

Nikam nechodím. The aspect hints on a habit.

November 5, 2017

DarrylMose

I read in another thread about "double negation" in Czech. Does this mean that "nikam" can only be used in the negative sense (i.e., "I'm not going anywhere," "it doesn't lead anywhere," etc.)? For example, would "nikam" be the incorrect word to use when trying to say something like "I can go anywhere I want"?

October 24, 2017

standelf

That's right. You can use -ni- in nikam as a hint that it carries negative meaning. You'd need to use another set of words that indicate the idea of unlimited choice: kdokoli, cokoli, kdekoli, kamkoli etc.
In your example you'd have to use "kamkoli".

November 4, 2017

DarrylMose

Very helpful, thanks.

August 1, 2018

Hatch-Slack

nikam = nowhere. anywhere = kamkoli, also kdekoli (as place, not direction)

November 17, 2017

Bobr21

And if you are interested, there are also cases where you use more than two negations. For example „Nikdy nikam s nikým nechodit.“ Nikdy = never; nikam = to nowhere, s nikým = with no one, nechodit = not to go. This is one of interesting properties of Czech language.

August 1, 2018

katrinkadee

So, would "Nikdy nikam s nikým nechodit“ be translated as "No one ever goes anywhere with anyone"?

November 8, 2018

VladaFu

"Nikdy nikam s nikým nechodÍ." "He/She/They never go(es) anywhere with anyone."

If you also want "no-one" you need to add "nikdo".

November 8, 2018

venik212

Would: "I am going nowhere" be OK here?

November 8, 2018

VladaFu

You can just try it. It is accepted.

November 8, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.