1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They put the bread on the ta…

"They put the bread on the table."

Translation:Ils mettent le pain sur la table.

September 30, 2017

5 Comments


Richard7281

The English verb 'put' here could be present tense or simple past. Therefore I translated as ' ont mis' instead of 'mettent'.

April 13, 2018

Jacques_JD

...and it should have been accepted, thus ⇒ REPORT!

September 9, 2018

Karuna8063

I wrote this correct answer first, but then checked the drop down translations. It said that "mettent" meant "put on" and so implied that I should not use "on" again. Can someone clarify both the meaning of the main verb, and is it repeating "on" to use sur; and in what situations to use or not use it? Thanks for your help.

September 30, 2017

ikwilvertalen

"mettre" generally means "to put", but "mettre" can mean "to put on" as in, to put on clothes or make up ("je mets une chemise" - "I put on a shirt"), but not in the sense of "to put something on something"; that would require "Mettre" and a preposition like above. In that sense you're not repeating the "on" by using "sur" because here, "mettre" just means "to put".

September 30, 2017

Karuna8063

Thank you so much. I so appreciate those of you who can explain the details so I can increase my learning.

September 30, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.