"I am smart."

Translation:저는 똑똑합니다.

September 30, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jillicheesefries

똑똑 sounds so cute ^o^


ykhr111

When we can use 똑똑합니다 and 여리합니다? Because in English smart and clever are basically has the same meaning (correct me if im wrong).


slycordinator

While smart and clever are slightly different from each other, 영리하다 and 똑똑하다 have the exact same definition in Korean.


duolingotfek

Hi. Why do I sometimes hear ㅗ pronounced as ㅜ in some words?


lui647665

Me too, I find it useful to check the pronunciation in google translate, but do not trust the translation there xD


nadasabs

you can hear it clearer with naver dictionary too


Mike-Lanvi

똑똑하다 Would be valid too


NineTreasure

'Han-da' is right but not 'Ha-da'


rym1225

are you sure :)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.