"This banana is this long."

Translation:이 바나나는 이만큼 길어요.

September 30, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danana29

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


LixLex

John's banana ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


pipi310847

이 바나나는 이만큼 키러요 Meaning: This = 이 bannana is = 바나나는 this much = 이만큼 long = 키러요 Sentence: This bannana is this much long.


Lunar_Turtle

Get your mind out of the gutter. (Nah, joking, I thought 'wrong,' too.)


RozlinJathana02

Your name rhymes with banana ㅋㅋㅋ


[deactivated user]

    Holds up a centimeter


LiKenun

    That's what she said (while staring disappointingly at me)… 😏😑😭


    <h1>8/12/2020 Update</h1>

    Sentence breakdown:

    •     ← (this)
    • 바나나는바나나 (banana) + (topic marker)
    • 이만큼  ← (this) + 만큼 (as much as)
    • 길어요  ← 다 (to be long) + ㅓ요 (polite ending)

    Parse thusly: (이 바나나는) (이만큼 길어요).


KoreaFreak

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Donlvaro

    how come 길 means "long", "road", and "raise"


RajasDaithankar

    @Don - pay attention to the subject/object/topic particles and also watch out for Verb conjugations. The street is not a verb. Long and raise have different conjugations and contexts.


Zvsq2MTN

    Banananeun


Javvszx

    My mind is so dirty


dipagssi

    I have been believing 깁니다 -> 기다 since the beginning :( Good that I tried using 겨요 which gave me incorrect answer. Else I would've never known that it is actually 길다.


meinameis.ha

    damn me too, i was gonna ask about it. It is so confusing, why does it lost the ㄹ when it comes to ㅂ니다 tho?


Hanzo_Ergo

    The is okay with everyone, but eating that in the toilet, isn't? Lol


Hzj1j11kk

    How long ? :larry:

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.