1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "This banana is this long."

"This banana is this long."

Translation:이 바나나는 이만큼 길어요.

September 30, 2017

16 Comments


danana29

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Lunar_Turtle

Get your mind out of the gutter. (Nah, joking, I thought 'wrong,' too.)


AlexiaBetcher

John's banana ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Calyope3

Holds up a centimeter


KoreaFreak

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Donlvaro

how come 길 means "long", "road", and "raise"


RajasDaithankar

@Don - pay attention to the subject/object/topic particles and also watch out for Verb conjugations. The street is not a verb. Long and raise have different conjugations and contexts.


LiKenun

That's what she said! …much to my annoyance.


Zvsq2MTN

Banananeun


dipagssi

I have been believing 깁니다 -> 기다 since the beginning :( Good that I tried using 겨요 which gave me incorrect answer. Else I would've never known that it is actually 길다.


Javvszx

My mind is so dirty


Hzj1j11kk

How long ? :larry:

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.