1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I really love her."

"I really love her."

Translation:Opravdu ji miluju.

September 30, 2017

7 Comments


Leo_Alshafei

why "ji" cannot come at the end of the sentence?


endless_sleeper

Placing it at the end of the sentence sounds really, really unnatural.


Leo_Alshafei

So is it usually more natural to place the accusative pronoun before the verb?


endless_sleeper

No, it's more about the second position in a sentence: Miluju ji. vs Já ji miluju. vs. Opravdu ji miluju. vs Já ji opravdu miluju.


Leo_Alshafei

That was really helpful. Thank you :)


Squeeeem

Does this sentence in Czech mean "I truly love her" or "I have intense love for her"?


VladaFu

The former with some possibility of the latter.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.