"I really love her."

Translation:Opravdu ji miluju.

September 30, 2017

5 Comments


Leo_Alshafei

why "ji" cannot come at the end of the sentence?

September 30, 2017

endless_sleeper

Placing it at the end of the sentence sounds really, really unnatural.

October 1, 2017

Leo_Alshafei

So is it usually more natural to place the accusative pronoun before the verb?

October 1, 2017

endless_sleeper

No, it's more about the second position in a sentence: Miluju ji. vs Já ji miluju. vs. Opravdu ji miluju. vs Já ji opravdu miluju.

October 1, 2017

Leo_Alshafei

That was really helpful. Thank you :)

October 1, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.