"You are reading at night."

Translation:Du liest nachts.

September 30, 2017

4 Comments


Multieman

Why not "Du liest am Nacht" instead of "Du liest bei Nacht"?

September 30, 2017

ikwilvertalen

"am" is a contraction of "an" and "dem", with "dem" being the dative masculine and neuter definite article, but "Nacht" is feminine, so you can't use "am" here. Also, the preposition "an" isn't generally used for "night" like this.

September 30, 2017

AtalinaDove

Wouldn't "you are reading at night" usually imply that you are currently reading? (I know in some cases you could say it to mean you do it constantly). I understood nachts to mean it happens regularly, but am I mistaken?

April 19, 2018

hanshelmuth

I agree: the prompt is confusing because the present progressive tense is not found in German. 'du liest nachts' implies custom/habit. 'du liest heute nacht' means you are reading tonight as in right now, or as in an implied directive.

November 10, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.