"different square"

Translation:jiné náměstí

September 30, 2017

6 Comments


metaltab

it doesn't accept dalsi namesti . It was explained to me that "Další" is "another" in the sense of "one more", "next", "further". "Jiný" is "another" in the sense of "different", "other".

November 9, 2017

Katred2

I tried entering "dalšé" as the adjective, but apparently it doesn't work in this case. Can someone help me understand what the differences are between jiné and dalšé?

September 30, 2017

endless_sleeper

It's další.

October 1, 2017

Katred2

Thanks!

October 1, 2017

Qiwi9

Nie rozumiem "different square" ma znaczyć- różne placy,a nie inny plac

May 18, 2019

VladaFu

the plural is jinÁ náměstí

May 18, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.