1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wo sind unsere Getränke?"

"Wo sind unsere Getränke?"

Translation:Where are our beverages?

September 30, 2017

12 Comments


pheepa

It won't accept drinks instead of beverages.


BaconChomper

It does now 05-07-18


TheresaSim9

No, it doesn't. 6-10-18


PatriciaJH

It's accepting it as of 7-2-18. Maybe you had another error? Duo isn't all that good at fixing just your error and nothing else, I think it falls back to its first basic correct sentence when it can't cope.


Marina656224

It accepted "drink" for me. 24/12/18


Marina656224

Sorry, I meant to write "drinks".


BX9652

Is it acceptable to say this in a restaurant/bar? Sounds rather aggressive to my non-German ears...


Lily191575

I can’t imagine anyone saying Where are our beverages if they were an English speaker.


AndrDemetr

Sheldon Cooper definitely would.


jackandbella

Was ist di Unterschied zwischen "drinks" and "beverages". Erzahlen, bitte!


poopymc_poopface

why will it not let me say,where is our drink's


Sue_Parkes

Drinks are plural, so it needs to be Where are our drinks (and no apostrophe)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.