"Jací jsou tady kluci?"

Translation:What are the boys like here?

September 30, 2017

8 Comments


YRGQ

What kind of boys are here?

September 30, 2017

SadPelican

This is exactly what i put too. Is it not correct? It basically means the same thing in English.

August 24, 2018

QuoErratDemo5tor

I tried the same. The official English solution suggests the comparison "like here", but derives from "to be like". The word order is confusing, at least in English. I always would try to avoid it.

January 7, 2019

VladaFu

Just to be clear, "What kind/sort of boys are here?" was added several months ago and should be accepted.

January 7, 2019

Jonjonnvoo

Wow, I answered "Which boys are here" and it passed ok. Czech is weird !

December 3, 2018

VladaFu

Jací can indeed mean the same as Kteří (Which) in many contexts.

January 7, 2019

A_purrfect_cat

I tried out all of the versions of the other comments and that's what i conclude

(1) What are the boys like here? (official solution)
(2) What kind of boys are here? (Correct)
(3) How are the boys here? (wrong) (also my first try, but i admit, it does have a weird sound to it (i'm not a native english speaker though)
(4) Which boys are here? (correct - which in my opinion shouldn't be, because then it should be "Které" instead of "Jací")

December 31, 2018

VladaFu

How are the boys here? .. the meaning is different, How are you? means "Jak se máš?"

Jaký can sometimes mean Which in Czech.

December 31, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.