"After three bowls of soup, I was not hungry any more."

Translation:Po třech talířích polévky jsem už hlad neměla.

September 30, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ivana711697

Shouldn't "bowls" be misky?


BoneheadBass

The course has consistently been using "talíř" for eating soup as well as for other types of food. I think there are plates, soup plates, and bowls -- a soup plate being something like a cross between a plate and a bowl. This came up in another discussion (don't remember which one...) and someone helpfully posted a picture of a soup plate.


BoneheadBass

Good news -- "bowls" was just accepted for me!


ecmesicki

I put "Po trech misek polevky, jsem uz nebyl hladovy." It was taken as wrong


endless_sleeper

"Po třech miskách..." ^


Chessnecof

So the genative rule for nouns above 4 gets overruled by the locative case, but the genative case through "of" overrules the locative?


Renardo_11

I suppose the locative case is caused by the preposition "po." "Three" is not exactly "above 4."


PatrikMokry

The English just don't eat soup off plates


PatrikMokry

Is it possible to use "no longer" here as well?


BoneheadBass

I would expect "no longer" would also be accepted in the reverse exercise - perhaps as, for example, "After three bowls of soup, I was no longer hungry."


PatrikMokry

Thank you so much for responding!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.