1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "After three bowls of soup, I…

"After three bowls of soup, I was not hungry any more."

Translation:Po třech talířích polévky jsem už hlad neměla.

September 30, 2017

7 Comments


Ivana711697

Shouldn't "bowls" be misky?


BoneheadBass

The course has consistently been using "talíř" for eating soup as well as for other types of food. I think there are plates, soup plates, and bowls -- a soup plate being something like a cross between a plate and a bowl. This came up in another discussion (don't remember which one...) and someone helpfully posted a picture of a soup plate.


BoneheadBass

Good news -- "bowls" was just accepted for me!


ecmesicki

I put "Po trech misek polevky, jsem uz nebyl hladovy." It was taken as wrong


endless_sleeper

"Po třech miskách..." ^


Chessnecof

So the genative rule for nouns above 4 gets overruled by the locative case, but the genative case through "of" overrules the locative?


Renardo_11

I suppose the locative case is caused by the preposition "po." "Three" is not exactly "above 4."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.