1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dürfen wir allein schwimmen?"

"Dürfen wir allein schwimmen?"

Translation:Are we allowed to swim alone?

April 2, 2014

14 Comments


StrapsOption

It sounds like 'Dürfen wir allen schwimmen?'


CatMcCat

It certainly does. Sounds right in the slow version, but I only learned that by getting it wrong a couple of times first.


bruno.grgi

Can we = können wir


PatriciaJH

True, but "can we" is now a fairly accepted colloquial way of saying "Are we allowed to...?" or "May we ..?"

We can deplore it, but at least in the US, this battle was well and truly lost by the time I was growing up in the 1960s.


DarthVeyda

What exactly is wrong with "May we swim on our own"?


AaronDandr

"Can we swim alone?" It is good or wrong? "Are we allowed to swim alone?" Is a strange translation, at least for me


PatriciaJH

Seems fine to me, though it's definitely an idiom -- it's what kids would say, meaning, "are we allowed to swim without [parental/familial] supervision?"

"Going to the pool alone" in my family would have meant walking to the YMCA pool without my parents and older sister, or with just my sister, and swimming in a pool crowded with other people, not to mention lifeguards.


RO_Vlad

Why doesn't "can we go swimming alone" work? "go swimming" was considered wrong and "can we swim alone" is considered ok. I has the same meaning though...


bodhisattvawade

Allowed is Erlaubt.


Raghdaa7

Erlauben = allow Durfen = are allowed


hsl183

May we go swim alone?


Arrahn

Nov. 19, 2017: "May' we all swim?" has been reported as an answer which should be accepted.


hsl183

May we go swim alone?


whitelaughter

should "we are allowed to swim alone?" be accepted?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.