"Profesia mea este a ta."

Translation:My profession is yours.

September 30, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


karalamak

What is this trying to say? It doesn't seem to be a clear way to say that "you and I have the same profession"


Sycrazis1

i guess these are mostly just random sentences, they don't make much sense but the important thing is that they use the constructions and words we learned before


sparrowhawk28

If they don't make much sense, it's not helpful for learning. If it's not a sentence that makes sense in English (and it doesn't) and you're highly unlikely ever to say it in Romanian, then what's the point? You're learning words for the sake of learning words, rather than chunking useful phrases and blocks, which is how you actually learn a language.


Glenn_ski

You just put your finger on why this course is so ineffective.


RoboticRocketeer

I flagged it for being unnatural or weird. I hope you did, too!


LABv7L1N

...'is the same as yours' would make more sense.


sparrowhawk28

What the hell is that supposed to mean?


fede342683

Why not "my job is yours"?


SusieFrisc

In English, "job" and "profession" dunt mean the same thing.


j.p.haaleb

right you are, Susie...they dont mean the same thing...heheh


Bert473677

I put it as a question (is my profession yours?), and got shot down. Can someone tell me why this would be wrong?


j.p.haaleb

Bert,your translation sounds suitable...i would have added: is my profession the same as yours?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.