1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I expressed everything with …

"I expressed everything with one word!"

Translation:Všechno jsem vyjádřil jedním slovem!

September 30, 2017

7 Comments


AndieCzech

Lze uznat i tuto odpověď: "Vyjádřil jsem vše jedním slovem"? Předem děkuji za odpověď :)


endless_sleeper

Yep. We missed this one. Added :)


durrantmm

A co "jedným slovem jsem všechno vyjádřil?"


IonutDumit561410

What about "Všechno jsem jedním slovem vyjádřil!", i.e. stressing out the action/verb?


VladaFu

The problem is that you are not stressing the complete verb which is the auxiliary + the participle. You are only stressing the participle. So you are stressing that you expressed it instead of ... instead of doing what?


IonutDumit561410

Intellectually, I get your explanation, but could you please provide a real-world full example where this might be ok? Basically, attach a continuation, meaning "instead of..."? It does not have to be that exact original sentence, I would just wish to see the full mechanics of the situation in action. Thanks in advance!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.