1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They are the names of Kateři…

"They are the names of Kateřina's brothers."

Translation:To jsou jména bratrů Kateřiny.

September 30, 2017

10 Comments


zubkov318

Shouldn't there be "Those" instead of "They". I think "They" applies only to animate objects and "names" is not animate.


holzfaeller.marc

The English version sounds also odd to me


VladaFu

The ngrams and google books search show plenty of examples. The most common is "These are the names", but "They are the names" is actually more common than "Those are the names".


BoneheadBass

I''ll add that there is nothing incorrect about the English version shown above. Translations that use "those" and "these" also are accepted.


JakubCajthaml

I just need to say this out loud because it twisted me up a bit. . . This sentence requires two genitives, because the names are possessed by the brothers and the brothers are possessed by Kateřina, so both the brothers and Kateřina are possessing something in this sentence, and so are genitive.

Edited five minutes later. . . If this is not correct, please say so.

Edited one week later. . . . Passing by this question again, I noticed my post might be considered slightly or unforgivably rude (depending on where you're standing). It was unintentional, but rude nonetheless. Editing for a more polite forum.


BoneheadBass

Yes, that is correct.


ecmesicki

Why does it say "Kateřininých" I thought it was without one of the in's


zubkov318

It depends on word ordering. Words in phrases "Katerina's brothers" and "brothers of Katerina" have different cases.


Daniel-U

I wrote: Jsou jména Kateřiných bratrů.

It is being corrected to: Jsou jména Kateřininých bratrů.

Is this a typing error? I don't see why it would be "Kateřininých"


endless_sleeper

Genitive of 'Kateřina' is 'Kateřiny'

'Kateřininých' is genitive masc animate plural of 'Kateřinin' (adjective meaning 'of Kateřina')

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.