"We have the pear for Matěj."

Translation:Máme tu hrušku pro Matěje.

September 30, 2017

6 Comments


theplc

Dont need to use "tu" when the english sentence reads "the pear". If it said "this pear" it would require "tu" but in this case it doesnt.

May 20, 2018

VladaFu

If it said "this pear" it would require "tuto".

We do already have the "tu" optional for several word orders and I will look whether we can expand it. But please not that without the to it is much more likely to be "We have a pear for Matěj.", only in some contexts you can leave it out.

January 17, 2019

Ploomich

Do you regularly use the accusative after the verb "to have"?

September 30, 2017

endless_sleeper

Yes, we do. Remember, accusative is used when referring to the object of a verb. (Mostly...) ;)

September 30, 2017

bhankerson

Is "tu" necessary here when talking about the pear? I really don't know, but coming from Russian, there is no article used for "a" or "the", only when it's "that" or "this". Thanks

May 22, 2018

VladaFu

Russian is very different from Czech when it comes to demonstratives. Really, very different.

January 17, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.