1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Myslím na to divadlo."

"Myslím na to divadlo."

Translation:I am thinking about that theater.

September 30, 2017

5 Comments


Ploomich

So "jidlo" must come from that verb "to eat" that has the "ji" stem, does the word "divadlo" has anything to do with the verb "divat se"?


endless_sleeper

I'd say so. :) Good point!


Ploomich

Interesting! So a theater is a place you look at (: Any easy-to-read information about that for english speakers?


endless_sleeper

It's more like 'a place for viewing.' You may not believe it, but the word 'theatre' means basically the same (via Latin and French, from Ancient Greek θέατρον (théatron, “a place for viewing”), from θεάομαι (theáomai, “to see, to watch, to observe”). Not sure what you're asking about, curious about word formation in Czech...or?


BrianSille2

One of the flags adorning all 4 previous contributions suggest that you would all understand the word Amharclann which has an identical derivation

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.