"Myslím na to divadlo."

Translation:I am thinking about that theater.

September 30, 2017

4 Comments


Ploomich

So "jidlo" must come from that verb "to eat" that has the "ji" stem, does the word "divadlo" has anything to do with the verb "divat se"?

September 30, 2017

endless_sleeper

I'd say so. :) Good point!

September 30, 2017

Ploomich

Interesting! So a theater is a place you look at (: Any easy-to-read information about that for english speakers?

September 30, 2017

endless_sleeper

It's more like 'a place for viewing.' You may not believe it, but the word 'theatre' means basically the same (via Latin and French, from Ancient Greek θέατρον (théatron, “a place for viewing”), from θεάομαι (theáomai, “to see, to watch, to observe”). Not sure what you're asking about, curious about word formation in Czech...or?

September 30, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.