"Il fait une bonne impression."

Translation:He makes a good impression.

September 30, 2017

8 Comments


ShahriarAl

what about "he does a good impression"?

December 22, 2017

JasonSnipe1

it marked as an error

March 2, 2019

Gomer_Pyle

Can this mean both, 'doing an impression of someone' (copying their actions / voice) and 'making a good impression on someone' ( causing someone to notice and admire you)?

November 22, 2017

FrankMelhu

"He made a good impression " should surely be marked correct, or have I lost the plot?

November 24, 2017

n6zs

Your translation is in past tense. The sentence we're given is in present tense.

December 8, 2017

Suchiththa

How do you say, 'he does a good impression'?

February 19, 2018

Roody-Roo

This would have to do with stand-up comedy, totally unrelated to the meaning of this sentence. Plus, I don't know the answer.

May 2, 2019

Shuangyang1

same question

February 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.