1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il fait une bonne impression…

"Il fait une bonne impression."

Translation:He makes a good impression.

September 30, 2017

9 Comments


One_Trick_Tony

Can this mean both, 'doing an impression of someone' (copying their actions / voice) and 'making a good impression on someone' ( causing someone to notice and admire you)?


remi.lebocey

Impression of someone in French would then be imitation.


ShahriarAl

what about "he does a good impression"?


JasonSnipe1

it marked as an error


Gloria606218

How about “He gives a good impression”? Isn’t that the meaning?! It was marked wrong .


BenAngel2

I hope "He gives à good impression" is accepted


BenAngel2

Would "He gives a good impression" be correct?


QOtter

Why une not un etc please?


remi.lebocey

Impression is a feminine word. As all words ending in ssion tion cion.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.