"You enter the house from the genkan."

Translation:いえにはげんかんから入ります。

9/30/2017, 9:18:56 PM

10 Comments


LISA881075

You need to read 入り as "ha-i-ri" lol

9/30/2017, 9:18:56 PM

testmoogle

I don't get it...

10/1/2017, 3:17:51 PM

nekoorishin

i-li means things were put into somewhere by other , ha-i-ri means enter by oneself

1/7/2018, 11:57:26 AM

LilOger

why the "niha/niwa" between house and genkan? using only Duolingo as my source for learning the language, i struggle with understanding sentence structure while also learning word meanings...

4/3/2018, 8:39:22 PM

2manynames

に tells you that it is the house that is being entered. は shows that this is the topic of the sentence. That is topic that the sentence is about is entering the house.

4/14/2018, 12:32:54 AM

chaostrophy

But is it wrong to leave the は out? Does the sentence not work without it?

6/9/2018, 7:34:47 PM

ChiNane
Plus

It's not wrong, just less emphatic.

7/29/2018, 7:01:08 AM

Tara_han

What about if you leave out the に?

8/4/2018, 8:10:16 PM

Emily06182005

Kanjj: 家には玄関から入ります。

8/24/2018, 3:29:05 AM

boo913

Could you use a げんかんで家に construction? で showing that the place where you do the action of entering, is the genkan?

10/6/2018, 11:20:45 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.