1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "You enter the house from the…

"You enter the house from the genkan."

Translation:いえにはげんかんから入ります。

September 30, 2017

10 Comments


LISA881075

You need to read 入り as "ha-i-ri" lol


testmoogle

I don't get it...


nekoorishin

i-li means things were put into somewhere by other , ha-i-ri means enter by oneself


LilOger

why the "niha/niwa" between house and genkan? using only Duolingo as my source for learning the language, i struggle with understanding sentence structure while also learning word meanings...


2manynames

に tells you that it is the house that is being entered. は shows that this is the topic of the sentence. That is topic that the sentence is about is entering the house.


chaostrophy

But is it wrong to leave the は out? Does the sentence not work without it?


ChiNane

It's not wrong, just less emphatic.


Tara_han

What about if you leave out the に?


Kei06182005

Kanjj: 家には玄関から入ります。


boo913

Could you use a げんかんで家に construction? で showing that the place where you do the action of entering, is the genkan?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.