"There are big boys here."

Translation:Tady jsou velcí chlapci.

September 30, 2017

16 Comments


pyontek

I wrote "Jsou velci chlapci tady" and this was corrected to "Jsou tu velcí chlapci." Does the placement of tady in the sentence matter? Does it need to go in the first position? (I'm not familiar with 'tu' and I think that's an error? It sounds similar to Jan43575's experience with 'zde.')

October 9, 2017

Jan43575

I used tady in the lesson, but the lesson says tady is not ok but should be zde... why is tady in the lesson wrong and why is it used here? Are tady and zde synonims?

September 30, 2017

blublevita

A native speaker who is something of a linguist says there is absolutely no difference in the meaning. He says zde could be considered somewhat more formal, but otherwise they are the same.

October 3, 2017

BoneheadBass

The first time I got this one as a Write This in Czech, I used TADY. My answer was marked incorrect, because I didn't use ZDE. So, since I got it wrong the first time, it came up again in my practice session. The second time, I used ZDE. This time my answer was accepted... but the correct translation as shown above uses TADY.

If both words work, and both are apparently acceptable, perhaps there's a way to eliminate confusion on the DL side?

November 29, 2017

Sacha940278

it should be velky instead of velci because you pronounce a c like ts

January 2, 2018

BoneheadBass

Actually, it SHOULD be "velcí," because "chlapec" is a masculine animate noun.

The nominative plural ending for "velký" would be "í," but "í" can't be used after "k," because "í" is soft, and it can't follow a hard consonant like "k." That forces the "k" to turn into a "c."

At least, that's what I understand... hope it helps!

January 2, 2018

Isaac241423

Tady jsou velké kluky.

January 10, 2018

VladaFu

velcí kluci

September 8, 2018

markscheck

Why doesn't this work? Jsou velcí klucí tady, yet Velcí klucí jsou tady works

October 17, 2018

endless_sleeper

Wrong word order.

And there's no accent in 'kluci'

October 17, 2018

ineschc

Can you please elaborate on the work order? I don't understand why "tady" can't go at the end...

June 13, 2019

VladaFu

It just does not sound natural, sorry. You might be able to find some explicit rule in textbooks or linguistic scientific papers. If you are lucky.

June 13, 2019

butterfly604479

That's not the translation it gave me - it gave "Jsou tu velici kluci" - which I daresay is correct, but we haven't learned anything about "tu" yet... thanks, computer.

September 8, 2018

VladaFu

That's ho Duolingo works. The automatic program can suggest you any accepted translation. And we have to accept all legal translations, not just those you have already learned.

September 8, 2018

RodrigoDavis

I tried: "To jsou velicí hosi tady." but it is wrong. Would you point me in the right smer? Thank you :)

May 10, 2019

VladaFu

You do not use the "to je/je to" for "there is". That is used for "This is", "That is" and similar.

Just leave the TO and use "Tady jsou velcí hoši."

"There is ... here." is just "Tady je ...".

May 10, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.