1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "There are big boys here."

"There are big boys here."

Translation:Tady jsou velcí chlapci.

September 30, 2017

32 Comments


pyontek

I wrote "Jsou velci chlapci tady" and this was corrected to "Jsou tu velcí chlapci." Does the placement of tady in the sentence matter? Does it need to go in the first position? (I'm not familiar with 'tu' and I think that's an error? It sounds similar to Jan43575's experience with 'zde.')


VladaFu

Please see the answer to markscheck elsewhere on this page.

You can scroll down to get there or you can use the "search on this page" feature of your web browser (press Ctrl+F).


Jan43575

I used tady in the lesson, but the lesson says tady is not ok but should be zde... why is tady in the lesson wrong and why is it used here? Are tady and zde synonims?


blublevita

A native speaker who is something of a linguist says there is absolutely no difference in the meaning. He says zde could be considered somewhat more formal, but otherwise they are the same.


VladaFu

Tady and zde are treated as completely synonymous and both should always be accepted.


BoneheadBass

The first time I got this one as a Write This in Czech, I used TADY. My answer was marked incorrect, because I didn't use ZDE. So, since I got it wrong the first time, it came up again in my practice session. The second time, I used ZDE. This time my answer was accepted... but the correct translation as shown above uses TADY.

If both words work, and both are apparently acceptable, perhaps there's a way to eliminate confusion on the DL side?


butterfly604479

That's not the translation it gave me - it gave "Jsou tu velici kluci" - which I daresay is correct, but we haven't learned anything about "tu" yet... thanks, computer.


VladaFu

That's ho Duolingo works. The automatic program can suggest you any accepted translation. And we have to accept all legal translations, not just those you have already learned.


RodrigoDavis

I tried: "To jsou velicí hosi tady." but it is wrong. Would you point me in the right smer? Thank you :)


VladaFu

You do not use the "to je/je to" for "there is". That is used for "This is", "That is" and similar.

Just leave the TO and use "Tady jsou velcí hoši."

"There is ... here." is just "Tady je ...".


Pollyhs

Tady jsou velici kluci.... Isn't that correct?


VladaFu

It is accepted. Use "My answer should have been accepted."


Pollyhs

Out of interest. How would you say Here are the big boys.


VladaFu

In which sense and context?


Pollyhs

If someone is looking for the big boys out of a group. and someone says Here are the big boys. Would that be Tady jsou ti velci kluci


iBrow.

What's wrong with "Jsou velcí kluci tady."?


uvlalid

This is what I answered too and was marked incorrect. Would really appreciate some explanation as to why.


VladaFu

This is discussed elsewhere on this page, see the question by markscheck


Sacha940278

it should be velky instead of velci because you pronounce a c like ts


BoneheadBass

Actually, it SHOULD be "velcí," because "chlapec" is a masculine animate noun.

The nominative plural ending for "velký" would be "í," but "í" can't be used after "k," because "í" is soft, and it can't follow a hard consonant like "k." That forces the "k" to turn into a "c."

At least, that's what I understand... hope it helps!


Isaac241423

Tady jsou velké kluky.


markscheck

Why doesn't this work? Jsou velcí klucí tady, yet Velcí klucí jsou tady works


endless_sleeper

Wrong word order.

And there's no accent in 'kluci'


ineschc

Can you please elaborate on the work order? I don't understand why "tady" can't go at the end...


VladaFu

It just does not sound natural, sorry. You might be able to find some explicit rule in textbooks or linguistic scientific papers. If you are lucky.

It make tady the focus, but that is strange for "velcí kluci". If it were "Ti velcí kluci jsou tady." - "Those big boys are here.", it would be completely fine because those boys are the origin of the declaration and you really say where they are. Bot for the existential sentence "There are..." it is strange to focus on the location so much.


pma4w89A

While it seems it could go on the end, like in English, however, it does seem to fit to say with jsou, tady jsou. And if you had 'ti/ty/ta/ jsou' I don't think you would put ti, ta, to, ty etc at the end of the sentence. So I can see why you'd want to put it at the beginning.

Like in Ta slova nejsou dobra', you wouldn't put the Ta at the end, slova nejsou dobra' ta. It seems to me to go with jsou much better than to be separated from it down at the end.


514dHoLL

What's the construction for "There is" and "There are"? Or there's no equivalent in Czech?


VladaFu

No equivalent. Mostly it will be just "je" or "jsou".

There are two dogs in the house.
V domě jsou dva psi.


AgnusOinas

Usually, the word order fulfills that role (although it overlaps with definiteness). Compare:

  • The book is on the table. - Kniha je na stole.
  • There is a book on the table. - Na stole je kniha.
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.