"Winter is coming."

Translation:겨울이 온다.

September 30, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chimak

왕좌의 게임ㅋㅋ


LewisH65

넌 아무것도 몰라...


Chris45820

This is like the best comment ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Rivianca

Came to check comments for other Game of Thrones fans lol hi!


Peter474567

Whats the difference between 온다 and 오다?


UltimetaSy

와 = casual, 와요 = polite, 온다 = written, 옵니다 = formal.


rkirsling

The former is "plain" form while the latter is just the bare dictionary form. If I understand correctly, the latter is never used when speaking.


soobee620

Is there a reason why this isnʼt continuous (오고 있어요)?


BirteRuth

I was wondering the same thing


nemojo2

Valar morghulis


pearthief

Valar dohaeris.


MyHuynh655237

This is random but there is a song called 겨울이 간다 by 데이식스 and it's really good


barbaracoloma

I was wondering how one would say "snow is coming" in Korean? Because 눈이 온다 would mean "it snows".


skz_ndr

come on show me the way to kosmo yeaaaaaaaa

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.