"Ptá se vaší ženy."

Translation:He is asking your wife.

September 30, 2017

7 Comments


Andrea183695

"vaší ženy" shouldn't be plurale? and why I have to use "wife" instead of woman?

September 30, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

Ženy is either nominative plural or genitive singular (like here). You should use "wife" because "vaší ženy" means a woman you married not any woman you know.

September 30, 2017

Andrea183695

thank you! :)

October 1, 2017

MateiCopot

I'm not sure how this makes sense in english, which makes it fairly confusing

January 12, 2018

ion1122
  1. He does not know how to get to the restaurant, so he is asking your wife.

  2. He has not had sex lately, so he is asking your wife.

etc.

March 14, 2018

Randonneur3
Plus

And if a 'She is asking...' in some context? - Duo approves.

March 11, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

I do not understand your question.

March 11, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.