1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ptá se vaší ženy."

"Ptá se vaší ženy."

Translation:He is asking your wife.

September 30, 2017

10 Comments


Andrea183695

"vaší ženy" shouldn't be plurale? and why I have to use "wife" instead of woman?


ValaCZE

Ženy is either nominative plural or genitive singular (like here). You should use "wife" because "vaší ženy" means a woman you married not any woman you know.


MateiCopot

I'm not sure how this makes sense in english, which makes it fairly confusing


ion1122
  1. He does not know how to get to the restaurant, so he is asking your wife.

  2. He has not had sex lately, so he is asking your wife.

etc.


Randonneur3

And if a 'She is asking...' in some context? - Duo approves.


VladaFu

I do not understand your question.


Randonneur3

Obviously, 'She is asking your wife' is also a translation. Just a nudge to ion, above.


Marta391511

And why not "he asks" or "she asks"? I wrote "he asks" in all previous sentences starting from "Pta se" and it was accepted and here it is not. I don't know why....


VladaFu

That is accepted. You must always report the complete sentence. We can't be discussing just two words. If you believe your answer should be accepted, use the reporting button.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.