"A man connects this and that."

Translation:남자가 이것과 저것을 이어요.

September 30, 2017

5 Comments


akira379

Can't I say 이것과 저것을 남자가 이어요?

September 30, 2017

BaptisteBo375149

For what I know, Korean is a language based on "Subject Object Verb" format. So considering the fact that 남자 is the subject and 이것과 저것을 the object, then no.

October 6, 2017

zutterbaby

I don't think so, because -가 is a subjective marker, which indicates that 남자 is who the sentence is about.

November 14, 2017

x.bee

That wouldn't be the right sentence structure. Korean sentence structure is: subject+object+verb.

December 12, 2017

McPwny

that would be a grammatically wrong sentence. you could maby put it into a passive voice by saying
이것과 그것은 남자에게 이어져요 this and that are connected by the man

December 15, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.