1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A man connects this and that…

"A man connects this and that."

Translation:남자가 이것과 저것을 이어요.

September 30, 2017

15 Comments


Straw_Neige

The infinitive form is 잇다.


akira300

Can't I say 이것과 저것을 남자가 이어요?


BaptisteBo375149

For what I know, Korean is a language based on "Subject Object Verb" format. So considering the fact that 남자 is the subject and 이것과 저것을 the object, then no.


Ppittakkhage2

As long as the particles are correct, that sentence is correct. I don't know why it was downvoted.


x.bee

That wouldn't be the right sentence structure. Korean sentence structure is: subject+object+verb.


zutterbaby

I don't think so, because -가 is a subjective marker, which indicates that 남자 is who the sentence is about.


alifa.b1312

Then wouldn't it have to be This and that is connected by the man. I think the words will be different because it becomes past tense.


Unicornmon3

The sentence you gave is an example of passive voice, not past tense. I do not know how to phrase that in Korean, unfortunately.


bisousethiboux

I used the colloquial "이것저것" without realising they meant a specific This and That. given the vagueness, should my answer have been accepted?


LesCanadiensLee

남 자 는 이 것 과 저 것 을 연 결 한 다 (same thing!)


Sh1818

What is the difference between 과 and 와? When i wrote이것와, it got rectified to 이것과. Why is it so?


mhin1

와/과 are just variants on the same particle. 와 is placed after a noun that doesn't end in a consonant, while 과 is placed after a noun that does end in a consonant.

이것 ends in a consonant, so 과 is the correct variant.


Sh1818

Now I see.. Thank you so much for the explanation!!


Justin776502

Question will not take "이것이랑", even though it's technically correct. (Right?)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.