"돼지고기는 건강해요."

Translation:Pork is healthy.

September 30, 2017

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


junhoon

Don't take this away from me!


violetmonn

The first time i got this one i wrote "pork is healthy" but my phone autocorrected it into "porn is healthy"


LiKenun

That depends on who you ask.

  • “share it with your girlfriend”
  • “it's a healthy outlet”
  • “it makes you less of a man.”
  • “it leads to addiction.”

[deactivated user]

conniestar16

    Its kinda high in cholesterol.


GiovanniSantucci

    There is no link between dietary cholesterol and heart disease. Only blood cholesterol. There is no link between dietary cholesterol and blood cholesterol (because the human body makes most of its own cholesterol, so if it wants to make a high amount, it will add to what you've eaten until it's a high amount, and if it only wants to make a low amount, it will still have to add to what you've eaten, even if you eat a lot of cholesterol).


Linnea824

    What about eggs? Is it bad if I eat too much or not?


IshmaelRuf

    아니요. 돼지고기는 안건강해요.


Staszek456

    You don't really put '안' before a '하다' verb.

    In '하다' verbs of Korean origin, you put '안' in the middle

    노래하다 - to sing; 노래 안 하다 - to not sing

    In '하다' verbs of Chinese origin, you cannot do even that. As far as I know you basically never use 안 with Chinese '하다' verbs no matter of what

    You can always use the ~지 않다 form though. And if you don't know if the verb is of Korean or Chinese origin, just use it instead and you will always be correct. For example: 걱정하지 않습니다 - I am not worried. (걱정하다 - to be worried); 대화하지 않습니다 - I do not talk (대화하다 - to have a conversation)


_.Anneliese._

    That was really helpful!!!!


    [deactivated user]

      Um, no its not


bilqiiiiiis

      Duo, just because you love pork doesn't mean it's healthy!


tontonzark

      Try to tell that in Kabul or in Theheran I'm not sure you will manage to convice people there.


Dualbee

      vegans narrow eyes


indyabc787

      고기가 건강한 건 뭐냐 ㅋㅋㅋ


AspryWrites

      lol okey doke duo...


FOREIGNVORTEXES

      Are you sure about that sentence duo ?


FOREIGNVORTEXES

      How do i differentiate between Chinese-derived verbs and Pure Korean ones ?


etchpad

      I wish, it's so good though


pattmahiney

      So the pork is good, or it's healthy for you to eat?


caesar271327

      you cant change my mind....typing this is so hard


DarkAugust

      lol, nope:) its not...poor pigs


HiMeCriss

      No, it sure isn't


Mora0001

      It's actually unclean, it carries the most parasites among all other kinds of meat


AlyssaAwes

      Whos gonna break it to duolingo that its not healthy...


anamallory

      Not if its bacon

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.