"Ich liebe Kartoffeln mit viel Butter."

Translation:I love potatoes with a lot of butter.

September 30, 2017

11 Comments


Joseph233532

This is a really poor use of lieben. It implies that you have romantic inclinations toward buttery potatoes. Better would be Kartoffeln mit Butter schmeckt mir, or Ich esse gern Kartoffeln...

September 30, 2017

ikwilvertalen

Actually, no, this is a perfect use of lieben. Take a look at the Duden entry and you'll see that definitions 1c, 3a and 3b could all apply here.

September 30, 2017

Joseph233532

Ich empfehle, daß Sie sich dieses ausgezeichnete Video anschauen, besonders von 3:00 bis 4:30. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5BYXCNotTJQ Sie ist sehr leicht zu verstehen, und erklärt alles. And this is exactly what I've heard from various native German speakers. Lieben ist ein sehr starkes Wort. Even to the point that although man liebt one's significant other, one usually does not liebt eine Schwester, einen Sohn, usw. Man hat diese Personen lieb. Wenn man in Deutschland sagt, Ich liebe buttery potatoes, you run the risk of sounding silly. There are better options, and those are what duoLingo should be teaching.

October 1, 2017

biertopf

German native here: using "lieben" for a food/dish you really really like is fine, doesn't sound silly.

October 1, 2017

BirgitAsh

Also native speaker and totally agree with "ikwilvertalen" and "biertopf". It is often said that the Germans love their cars ("Die Deutschen lieben ihre Autos") - and although it might be silly to do so with the Dieselskandal etc., the expression is absolutely correct. :o)

October 2, 2017

Joseph233532

Thank you for your comments! I stand corrected, and it's good to know.

October 2, 2017

BirgitAsh

Never mind - that`s what the discussions are for... :o)

And quite often even native speakers are of different opinions. No language is more difficult to explain than the one you have grown up with....

October 2, 2017

hechap

So, can someone explain the inflection of "viel" for the feminine Accusative "Butter"? Could it be either "viel" or "viele," corresponding to the English "a lot of Butter" versus "lots of Butter" maybe?

April 14, 2018

Matthew709516

I put..."I love potatoes with plenty of butter" and got marked wrong. Hmm! I assume plenty and lots of relate to a quantity so both answers should be correct. Any viewpoints out there? I reported it anyway.

July 6, 2018

WquDT

Ich liebe Kartoffeln mit viele(r) Butter?

July 21, 2018

biertopf

You must use "viel" here, not "viele", just as you'd use "a lot of" in English and not "many", as "Butter" is not countable.

July 25, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.