1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich liebe Kartoffeln mit vie…

"Ich liebe Kartoffeln mit viel Butter."

Translation:I love potatoes with a lot of butter.

September 30, 2017

24 Comments


Joseph233532

This is a really poor use of lieben. It implies that you have romantic inclinations toward buttery potatoes. Better would be Kartoffeln mit Butter schmeckt mir, or Ich esse gern Kartoffeln...


ikwilvertalen

Actually, no, this is a perfect use of lieben. Take a look at the Duden entry and you'll see that definitions 1c, 3a and 3b could all apply here.


Joseph233532

Ich empfehle, daß Sie sich dieses ausgezeichnete Video anschauen, besonders von 3:00 bis 4:30. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5BYXCNotTJQ Sie ist sehr leicht zu verstehen, und erklärt alles. And this is exactly what I've heard from various native German speakers. Lieben ist ein sehr starkes Wort. Even to the point that although man liebt one's significant other, one usually does not liebt eine Schwester, einen Sohn, usw. Man hat diese Personen lieb. Wenn man in Deutschland sagt, Ich liebe buttery potatoes, you run the risk of sounding silly. There are better options, and those are what duoLingo should be teaching.


biertopf

German native here: using "lieben" for a food/dish you really really like is fine, doesn't sound silly.


17097

Its probably a gradient, and differs from region to region or even depending on social group. In Danish, "elske" is similarly stronger, at least from my point of view. If you love pizza, you'll be happy to eat it. If you "elsker" pizza, you hardly ever eat anything else.


BirgitAsh

Also native speaker and totally agree with "ikwilvertalen" and "biertopf". It is often said that the Germans love their cars ("Die Deutschen lieben ihre Autos") - and although it might be silly to do so with the Dieselskandal etc., the expression is absolutely correct. :o)


Joseph233532

Thank you for your comments! I stand corrected, and it's good to know.


BirgitAsh

Never mind - that`s what the discussions are for... :o)

And quite often even native speakers are of different opinions. No language is more difficult to explain than the one you have grown up with....


WquDT

Ich liebe Kartoffeln mit viele(r) Butter?


biertopf

You must use "viel" here, not "viele", just as you'd use "a lot of" in English and not "many", as "Butter" is not countable.


Matthew709516

I put..."I love potatoes with plenty of butter" and got marked wrong. Hmm! I assume plenty and lots of relate to a quantity so both answers should be correct. Any viewpoints out there? I reported it anyway.


SAM21595

Why isn't it "Ich lieber Kartoffeln mit viel Butter"? I prefer potatoes with a lot of butter?


Nikolaj493380

Your sentence is wrong either way, a verb is missing there - "Ich mag lieber Kartoffeln mit viel Butter." would be correct. And also you need to translate "I love potatoes with a lot of butter", not "I prefer potatoes with a lot of butter". And better translation of prefer would be "bevorzugen" or "vorziehen"


biertopf

I guess you mean vorziehen.


Nikolaj493380

Oh, yeah, thanks. Its edited now;)


hechap

So, can someone explain the inflection of "viel" for the feminine Accusative "Butter"? Could it be either "viel" or "viele," corresponding to the English "a lot of Butter" versus "lots of Butter" maybe?


Tim565819

Heck yeah i do!


VictorFlor62898

"Plenty of" and "A lot of" point to the same meaning. So why should any version not be accepted ?


xyz7hfhdi475gjc

Das kann ich dir glauben: )


lucy163354

Does this mean that after mit, viel doesn't take the dative form?


WquDT

Yes viel/viele doesn’t decline. You use viel for lots of when the noun is uncountable like water and butter and Viele for lots of to describe nouns that are countable like chocolate bars and plates.


lucy163354

Thanks for confirming this important point.


castle_crush

ich liebe Brot mit viel Butter

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.