"Me gusta todo en tu casa."

Translation:I like everything in your house.

March 13, 2013

54 Comments


BirdieWolf

Might want to lock your door after that person leaves

February 17, 2015

malkeynz

"It would be a shame if anything happened to it."

February 19, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Duo

June 16, 2015

heartegg

I was dying

January 4, 2017

WilhelmJuan16

I love YOU

January 12, 2017

WilhelmJuan16

YEAH

January 12, 2017

KLTah

well, it'd be too late then.

April 8, 2018

Huysan

"I like everyone in your house " is not accepted?

November 20, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

No, because "todo" is everything, if you use "todos" it would mean "everybody".

May 15, 2014

bsimmo14

The drop down said everybody and everything thougg

February 19, 2015

TheLdawg

buena respuesta, gracias por la ayuda.

November 14, 2014

Sanmiguel82

I would like to know why not as well ?

January 14, 2014

CBengisu

I believe that would be "Me gustan todos en tu casa."

January 30, 2014

Sanmiguel82

Thank you CBenjisu :-)

January 30, 2014

MargaretFl704626

I agree with you. That should be accepted.

May 13, 2018

DavidMoore622957

The singular form of the pronoun todo means "everything" not "everyone."

May 14, 2018

lozza7

Why does this not also mean "I like everything in your home"?

March 13, 2013

rspreng

Duo is fussy, or at least used to be, about casa = house 'hogar' = home, as well

March 13, 2013

Rickydito

lozza: It could.

October 12, 2013

nickfishman

"home" is also valid. DL still marks it incorrect as of 2014-10-28.

October 28, 2014

bazuzu-kam

still, Duo doesn't accept home as casa

May 26, 2017

Piret-Tartu

That is ridiculous. Especially when most people in Spain call their apartments "casa". So in real life it is MORE likely "casa" is "home" and NOT a house. That's why many Spanish speakers use the word "house" way too much in English by the way.

August 3, 2017

Minossauro

home or house can be translated as casa.

May 5, 2016

ginagillen

what's wrong with I like all in your house? All was given as a translation of todo!

April 3, 2015

Jimijimmy

How incorrect is it to say "me gustan todo?" instead of "gusta" ? Is todo always counted as a singular?

November 3, 2014

malkeynz

todo = collective singular. todos = plural.

Yes as far I can tell it's incorrect, the verb has to agree with the subject.

February 18, 2015

SueDobinso

I agree - i like all in your house is a good translation

May 10, 2015

RaviOnline

It sounds strange. It needs something after "all" like, "I like all the paintings in your house."

November 28, 2015

GreyNomad

Yeah house vs home????

February 2, 2015

[deactivated user]

    All ???

    November 25, 2015

heartegg

    Well...that's a little weird.

    January 4, 2017

JanetMassey

    Why is it wrong to say, "Everything in your house pleases me"?

    May 30, 2014

E.T.s_Son

    I wont say that it isn't wrong because that's the literal translation, however in English when something is "pleasing to you/he/she/they/it" we say We like, they like, she/he/it likes, etc

    July 8, 2014

JanetMassey

    Speak for yourself. I sometimes say that something pleases me, or that something does not please me. I also sometimes say that somebody is pleased, or not pleased.

    April 16, 2018

DavidMoore622957

    I don't see anything especially wrong with your translation. However, I would have expected something closer to Todo en tu casa me gusta in order to match your construction.

    Interestingly, the "literal" translation of gustar follows the original use of "like" in English, which essentially meant "to be pleasing to."

    Back in the good ol' days, English speakers used to say things like "the music likes you not," rather than "you don't like the music." That seems to have changed in the 15th C. I assume Spanish went through a similar transformation, but rather than change the sense of the verb, they simply switched the word order.

    So, me gusta... is sensibly translated to English as "I like..."

    May 14, 2018

CourtneyLeach

    Friend or foe???????? ¿¿¿Amigo o enemigo???

    April 3, 2015

PeggyHasla1

    "I like all in your house " rejected

    August 23, 2015

cosmopolita61

    See above. I also wrote it.

    December 8, 2015

PiperCollier1007

    That's kinda creepy... Then you go over to their house and it is exactly the same...

    March 17, 2017

Gnimble

    Would "Me gusta toda en tu casa" be okay too?

    February 2, 2015

ricardopasa

    Another way to say this would be to say: I like everything about your house.

    February 14, 2015

DavidMoore622957

    No, that's not another way to say it. That's another way to say something about someone's house. The original sentence does not really imply anything about the roof, number of doors and windows, the siding, the location, etc. The phrase "everything about" is much more inclusive than "everything in." And, to be clear, todo en wouldn't translate to "everything about."

    February 4, 2018

SusanHill0

    why isn't it "A me gusta todo en tu casa" Please help! I thought I understood that the sentence says...." everything in your house is pleasing TO ME"

    February 26, 2015

kirakrakra

    A mí me gusta todo, use mí me accent after the prep. a.

    September 23, 2015

CODBOpsIII

    i like everything in your home ,why not?

    September 29, 2015

cosmopolita61

    "Everything" does actually sound more natural than "all".

    December 8, 2015

captben_71

    Why isnt mi gusta allowed instead of me gusta

    November 13, 2016

kirakrakra

    Mi is my. Maybe you are thinking of it with an accent: is used only after some prepositions. Me is the object form of yo and must be there. You can stress it with a mí: (A mí) me gusta todo en tu casa

    November 13, 2016

MickeyAtkinson

    ever thing is 2 words you say I have it wrong

    November 17, 2016

fleeny

    don't say this to a Japanese family who are living in Spain, because their custom is to politely give you anything that you admire .....

    January 26, 2017

MuhammadNa131143

    Can it translate as " i like all in your house". If it is incorrect,then why?

    February 16, 2017

jennyseastone

    what is the difference between mi and me?

    September 29, 2017

kirakrakra

    me is the English me the objectform of yo

    mi is my. My book/ mi libro, my books/mis libros

    with accent to be different from mi/ my, is the English me after prepositions.

    From me to you/ de mí para ti but conmigo, contigo/ with me, with you

    September 29, 2017

timwong0217

    Sounds like robbery or theft to me.

    March 16, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.