Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me gusta todo en tu casa."

Translation:I like everything in your house.

5 years ago

54 Comments


BirdieWolf

Might want to lock your door after that person leaves

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

"It would be a shame if anything happened to it."

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Duo

3 years ago

heartegg

I was dying

1 year ago

WilhelmJuan16

I love YOU

1 year ago

WilhelmJuan16

YEAH

1 year ago

KLTah
KLTah

well, it'd be too late then.

4 months ago

Huysan
Huysan

"I like everyone in your house " is not accepted?

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

No, because "todo" is everything, if you use "todos" it would mean "everybody".

4 years ago

bsimmo14
bsimmo14

The drop down said everybody and everything thougg

3 years ago

TheLdawg

buena respuesta, gracias por la ayuda.

3 years ago

davgleonard

I would like to know why not as well ?

4 years ago

CBengisu
CBengisu

I believe that would be "Me gustan todos en tu casa."

4 years ago

davgleonard

Thank you CBenjisu :-)

4 years ago

MargaretFl704626

I agree with you. That should be accepted.

3 months ago

DavidMoore622957

The singular form of the pronoun todo means "everything" not "everyone."

3 months ago

lozza7
lozza7

Why does this not also mean "I like everything in your home"?

5 years ago

rspreng

Duo is fussy, or at least used to be, about casa = house 'hogar' = home, as well

5 years ago

Rickydito

lozza: It could.

4 years ago

nickfishman

"home" is also valid. DL still marks it incorrect as of 2014-10-28.

3 years ago

bazuzu-kam

still, Duo doesn't accept home as casa

1 year ago

Piret-Tartu
Piret-Tartu

That is ridiculous. Especially when most people in Spain call their apartments "casa". So in real life it is MORE likely "casa" is "home" and NOT a house. That's why many Spanish speakers use the word "house" way too much in English by the way.

1 year ago

Minossauro

home or house can be translated as casa.

2 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

what's wrong with I like all in your house? All was given as a translation of todo!

3 years ago

SueDobinso

I agree - i like all in your house is a good translation

3 years ago

RaviOnline

It sounds strange. It needs something after "all" like, "I like all the paintings in your house."

2 years ago

Jimijimmy

How incorrect is it to say "me gustan todo?" instead of "gusta" ? Is todo always counted as a singular?

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

todo = collective singular. todos = plural.

Yes as far I can tell it's incorrect, the verb has to agree with the subject.

3 years ago

GreyNomad

Yeah house vs home????

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    All ???

    EditDelete2 years ago

heartegg

    Well...that's a little weird.

    1 year ago

JanetMassey

    Why is it wrong to say, "Everything in your house pleases me"?

    4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
    E.T.s_Son

    I wont say that it isn't wrong because that's the literal translation, however in English when something is "pleasing to you/he/she/they/it" we say We like, they like, she/he/it likes, etc

    4 years ago

JanetMassey

    Speak for yourself. I sometimes say that something pleases me, or that something does not please me. I also sometimes say that somebody is pleased, or not pleased.

    4 months ago

DavidMoore622957

    I don't see anything especially wrong with your translation. However, I would have expected something closer to Todo en tu casa me gusta in order to match your construction.

    Interestingly, the "literal" translation of gustar follows the original use of "like" in English, which essentially meant "to be pleasing to."

    Back in the good ol' days, English speakers used to say things like "the music likes you not," rather than "you don't like the music." That seems to have changed in the 15th C. I assume Spanish went through a similar transformation, but rather than change the sense of the verb, they simply switched the word order.

    So, me gusta... is sensibly translated to English as "I like..."

    3 months ago

CourtneyLeach

    Friend or foe???????? ¿¿¿Amigo o enemigo???

    3 years ago

PeggyHasla1

    "I like all in your house " rejected

    2 years ago

cosmopolita61
    cosmopolita61

    See above. I also wrote it.

    2 years ago

PiperCollier1007

    That's kinda creepy... Then you go over to their house and it is exactly the same...

    1 year ago

Gnimble
    Gnimble

    Would "Me gusta toda en tu casa" be okay too?

    3 years ago

ricardopasa

    Another way to say this would be to say: I like everything about your house.

    3 years ago

DavidMoore622957

    No, that's not another way to say it. That's another way to say something about someone's house. The original sentence does not really imply anything about the roof, number of doors and windows, the siding, the location, etc. The phrase "everything about" is much more inclusive than "everything in." And, to be clear, todo en wouldn't translate to "everything about."

    6 months ago

SusanHill0

    why isn't it "A me gusta todo en tu casa" Please help! I thought I understood that the sentence says...." everything in your house is pleasing TO ME"

    3 years ago

kirakrakra

    A mí me gusta todo, use mí me accent after the prep. a.

    2 years ago

CODBOpsIII

    i like everything in your home ,why not?

    2 years ago

cosmopolita61
    cosmopolita61

    "Everything" does actually sound more natural than "all".

    2 years ago

captben_71

    Why isnt mi gusta allowed instead of me gusta

    1 year ago

kirakrakra

    Mi is my. Maybe you are thinking of it with an accent: is used only after some prepositions. Me is the object form of yo and must be there. You can stress it with a mí: (A mí) me gusta todo en tu casa

    1 year ago

MickeyAtkinson

    ever thing is 2 words you say I have it wrong

    1 year ago

fleeny
    fleeny

    don't say this to a Japanese family who are living in Spain, because their custom is to politely give you anything that you admire .....

    1 year ago

MuhammadNa131143

    Can it translate as " i like all in your house". If it is incorrect,then why?

    1 year ago

jennyseastone

    what is the difference between mi and me?

    10 months ago

kirakrakra

    me is the English me the objectform of yo

    mi is my. My book/ mi libro, my books/mis libros

    with accent to be different from mi/ my, is the English me after prepositions.

    From me to you/ de mí para ti but conmigo, contigo/ with me, with you

    10 months ago

timwong0217

    Sounds like robbery or theft to me.

    5 months ago