1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me gusta todo en tu casa."

"Me gusta todo en tu casa."

Translation:I like everything in your house.

March 13, 2013

53 Comments


BirdieWolf

Might want to lock your door after that person leaves


malkeynz

"It would be a shame if anything happened to it."


KLTah

well, it'd be too late then.


Huysan

"I like everyone in your house " is not accepted?


PERCE_NEIGE

No, because "todo" is everything, if you use "todos" it would mean "everybody".


bsimmo14

The drop down said everybody and everything thougg


TheLdawg

buena respuesta, gracias por la ayuda.


Sanmiguel82

I would like to know why not as well ?


CBengisu

I believe that would be "Me gustan todos en tu casa."


Sanmiguel82

Thank you CBenjisu :-)


MargaretFl704626

I agree with you. That should be accepted.


DavidMoore622957

The singular form of the pronoun todo means "everything" not "everyone."


lozza7

Why does this not also mean "I like everything in your home"?


rspreng

Duo is fussy, or at least used to be, about casa = house 'hogar' = home, as well


nickfishman

"home" is also valid. DL still marks it incorrect as of 2014-10-28.


bazuzu-kam

still, Duo doesn't accept home as casa


Piret-Tartu

That is ridiculous. Especially when most people in Spain call their apartments "casa". So in real life it is MORE likely "casa" is "home" and NOT a house. That's why many Spanish speakers use the word "house" way too much in English by the way.


Minossauro

home or house can be translated as casa.


ginagillen

what's wrong with I like all in your house? All was given as a translation of todo!


Jimijimmy

How incorrect is it to say "me gustan todo?" instead of "gusta" ? Is todo always counted as a singular?


malkeynz

todo = collective singular. todos = plural.

Yes as far I can tell it's incorrect, the verb has to agree with the subject.


SueDobinso

I agree - i like all in your house is a good translation


RaviOnline

It sounds strange. It needs something after "all" like, "I like all the paintings in your house."


GreyNomad

Yeah house vs home????


[deactivated user]

heartegg

    Well...that's a little weird.


JanetMassey

    Why is it wrong to say, "Everything in your house pleases me"?


E.T.s_Son

    I wont say that it isn't wrong because that's the literal translation, however in English when something is "pleasing to you/he/she/they/it" we say We like, they like, she/he/it likes, etc


JanetMassey

    Speak for yourself. I sometimes say that something pleases me, or that something does not please me. I also sometimes say that somebody is pleased, or not pleased.


DavidMoore622957

    I don't see anything especially wrong with your translation. However, I would have expected something closer to Todo en tu casa me gusta in order to match your construction.

    Interestingly, the "literal" translation of gustar follows the original use of "like" in English, which essentially meant "to be pleasing to."

    Back in the good ol' days, English speakers used to say things like "the music likes you not," rather than "you don't like the music." That seems to have changed in the 15th C. I assume Spanish went through a similar transformation, but rather than change the sense of the verb, they simply switched the word order.

    So, me gusta... is sensibly translated to English as "I like..."


CourtneyLeach

    Friend or foe???????? ¿¿¿Amigo o enemigo???


PeggyHasla1

    "I like all in your house " rejected


cosmopolita61

    See above. I also wrote it.


PiperCollier1007

    That's kinda creepy... Then you go over to their house and it is exactly the same...


Gnimble

    Would "Me gusta toda en tu casa" be okay too?


ricardopasa

    Another way to say this would be to say: I like everything about your house.


DavidMoore622957

    No, that's not another way to say it. That's another way to say something about someone's house. The original sentence does not really imply anything about the roof, number of doors and windows, the siding, the location, etc. The phrase "everything about" is much more inclusive than "everything in." And, to be clear, todo en wouldn't translate to "everything about."


SusanHill0

    why isn't it "A me gusta todo en tu casa" Please help! I thought I understood that the sentence says...." everything in your house is pleasing TO ME"


kirakrakra

    A mí me gusta todo, use mí me accent after the prep. a.


CODBOpsIII

    i like everything in your home ,why not?


cosmopolita61

    "Everything" does actually sound more natural than "all".


captben_71

    Why isnt mi gusta allowed instead of me gusta


kirakrakra

    Mi is my. Maybe you are thinking of it with an accent: is used only after some prepositions. Me is the object form of yo and must be there. You can stress it with a mí: (A mí) me gusta todo en tu casa


fleeny

    don't say this to a Japanese family who are living in Spain, because their custom is to politely give you anything that you admire .....


MuhammadNa131143

    Can it translate as " i like all in your house". If it is incorrect,then why?


jennyseastone

    what is the difference between mi and me?


kirakrakra

    me is the English me the objectform of yo

    mi is my. My book/ mi libro, my books/mis libros

    with accent to be different from mi/ my, is the English me after prepositions.

    From me to you/ de mí para ti but conmigo, contigo/ with me, with you


timwong0217

    Sounds like robbery or theft to me.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.